LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Chrysler >> 1997 >> LHS >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Body, Cab Control Systems >> Body Control Computer >> Testing >> Test 114A - Powertrain Control Module No Response Condition
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Test 114A - Powertrain Control Module No Response Condition

NOTE: Perform TEST 15A in A/C-HEATER SYSTEM article in the AIR CONDITIONING & HEAT section, TEST 25A or 48A before proceeding with this test. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION  . For wiring schematics, see WIRING DIAGRAMS  in this article. Perform TEST VER-1 - VERIFICATION PROCEDURE  after each repair.
CAUTION: Always turn ignition off prior to disconnecting any module connector.
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. PCM is located under air filter housing, in front of left front strut. Check PCM and connector terminals. Repair terminals as necessary. If terminals are okay, go to next step.
  2. DO NOT  disconnect scan tool from Data Link Connector (DLC). Using an external ohmmeter, measure resistance between terminal No. 26 (Violet/Brown wire) on PCM connector and terminal No. 3 on DLC. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open Violet/Brown wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  3. Measure resistance between terminal No. 46 (White/Black wire) on PCM connector and terminal No. 11 on DLC. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open White/Black wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM.