Starter Relay Circuit Test
NOTE:
Perform STARTER RELAY TEST before testing starter relay circuit.
- Ensure battery is fully charged. Remove starter relay from Power Distribution Center (PDC). Refer to PDC cover for proper relay location. PDC is located in engine compartment.
- Connect a jumper wire between starter relay connector terminal No. 30 and terminal No. 87. See Figure. If engine does not crank, go to SOLENOID TEST under BENCH TESTING. If engine cranks, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Check voltage between ground and starter relay connector terminal No. 30. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in wiring from starter relay connector to battery. If battery voltage is present, go to next step.
- Check voltage between ground and starter relay connector terminal No. 86 with ignition switch in START position and clutch pedal depressed (if equipped with M/T). If battery voltage is present, circuit is okay. Go to step 6) if equipped with M/T or step 7) if equipped with A/T. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in wiring from ignition switch to starter relay connector (A/T) or go to next step (M/T).
- Unplug wiring connector from clutch position switch mounted on clutch pedal bracket. Connect jumper wire between clutch position switch connector terminals. Recheck for voltage at starter relay connector terminal No. 86 with ignition switch in START position. If battery voltage is present, check clutch position switch adjustment (if applicable). Adjust switch as necessary. If switch adjustment is okay, check clutch position switch. See CLUTCH POSITION SWITCH TEST . If battery voltage is not present, repair wiring between ignition switch and starter relay connector as necessary.
- On M/T models, connect voltmeter negative lead to starter relay connector terminal No. 85 and positive lead to terminal No. 86. Turn ignition switch to START position and depress clutch pedal. If battery voltage is present, starter relay connector ground circuit is good. Replace faulty starter relay. If battery voltage is not present, repair ground wire circuit.
- On A/T models, connect voltmeter negative lead to starter relay connector terminal No. 85 and positive lead to terminal No. 86. Ensure transmission gear selector is in Park or Neutral position. Ground circuit runs through Park/Neutral Position (PNP) switch or Transmission Range (TR) sensor on transmission. Turn ignition switch to START position. If battery voltage is present, starter relay connector ground circuit is good. Replace faulty starter relay.
- If battery voltage is not present, check PNP switch or TR sensor for loose or damaged connections. Also, check ground to PNP switch or TR sensor. Repair as necessary. If connections and ground are okay, check PNP switch or TR sensor. See PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH & TRANSMISSION RANGE (TR) SENSOR TEST