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Home >> Chrysler >> 1997 >> LHS >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 79 (Body Control Computer) >> Self-Diagnostic System >> Test 114A - Powertrain Control Module No Response Condition
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Test 114A - Powertrain Control Module No Response Condition

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1996 Eagle Vision, 1996 Dodge Intrepid, 1996 Chrysler New Yorker, 1996 Chrysler LHS, and 1996 Chrysler Concorde. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: For connector terminal identification and wiring diagrams, see BODY CONTROL COMPUTER  section in this article. Perform TEST VER-1  VERIFICATION TEST after each repair.
CAUTION: Always turn ignition off prior to disconnecting any module connector.
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. PCM is located under air filter housing, in front of left front strut. Check PCM and connector terminals. Repair terminals as necessary. If terminals are okay, go to next step.
  2. DO NOT  disconnect scan tool from Data Link Connector (DLC). Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Violet/Brown wire between PCM connector terminal No. 26 and DLC terminal No. 3. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open Violet/Brown wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  3. Check resistance of White/Black wire between PCM connector terminal No. 46 and DLC terminal No. 11. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open White/Black wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM.