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Test 8A - No Response From Powertrain Control Module

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1998 Dodge Intrepid and 1998 Chrysler Concorde. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: For connector terminal identification see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION  . For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS  . Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1  after each repair.
CAUTION: Always turn ignition off prior to disconnecting any module connector.
  1. Using scan tool, select ENGINE and read PCM DTCs. If scan tool does not display NO RESPONSE, go to next step. If scan tool displays NO RESPONSE, go to TEST 6A in appropriate article:
    • G - TESTS W/CODES - 2.7L.
    • G - TESTS W/CODES - 3.2L.
  2. Turn ignition off and disconnect both battery cables. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM). PCM is located next to air cleaner. Using external ohmmeter, measure resistance of Yellow/Violet wire between PCM Gray 80-pin connector C2 terminal No. 59 and DLC terminal No. 2. If resistance is 320-2000 ohms, replace PCM. If resistance is not 320-2000 ohms, repair open Yellow/Violet wire.