Chime Inoperative With Key In Ignition
NOTE:
Perform CHIME TEST 1A before proceeding with this test. For connector terminal identification and wiring diagrams, see
BODY CONTROL COMPUTER - INTRODUCTION article. Perform VERIFICATION TEST: VER-2A after each repair.
CAUTION:
Always turn ignition off prior to disconnecting any module connector.
- Turn ignition on. Open driver's door. Using scan tool, read left front door ajar status. If scan tool does not display LF DOOR AJAR: CLOSED, go to DOOR AJAR TEST 1A . If scan tool displays LF DOOR AJAR: CLOSED, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, read key-in ignition status. If scan tool displays KEY-IN IGN: CLOSED, replace Body Control Module (BCM). BCM is mounted to junction block located behind left end cap of instrument panel. See Figure. If scan tool does not display KEY-IN IGN: CLOSE, go to next step.
- Disconnect ignition switch connector. See Fig 1. Using external ohmmeter, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 3 (Black/Light Green wire) on ignition switch harness connector. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open Black/Light Green wire. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step.
- Connect jumper wire between terminals No. 2 (Light Blue wire) and No. 3 (Black/Light Green wire) on ignition switch connector. Using scan tool, read KEY-IN ignition status. If scan tool displays KEY-IN IGN: CLOSED, replace ignition switch. If scan tool does not display KEY-IN IGN: CLOSED, go to next step.
- Access BCM connectors. Do not disconnect connectors. Backprobe jumper wire between terminal No. 24 (Light Blue wire) on BCM Black 24-pin connector C2 and ground. Using scan tool, read KEY-IN ignition status. If scan tool displays KEY-IN IGN: CLOSED, repair open Light Blue wire. If scan tool does not display KEY-IN IGN: CLOSED, replace BCM.