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Door Lock Inhibit Malfunction

NOTE: Perform POWER DOOR LOCK TEST 1A  before proceeding with this test. For connector terminal identification and wiring diagrams, see BODY CONTROL COMPUTER - INTRODUCTION article. Perform VERIFICATION TEST: VER-2A  after each repair.
CAUTION: Always turn ignition switch to OFF position prior to disconnecting or connecting any module connector.
  1. Open driver's door. Using scan tool, read driver's door ajar status. If scan tool displays LF DOOR AJAR: CLOSED, go to next step. If scan tool does not display LF DOOR AJAR: CLOSED, go to DOOR AJAR TEST 2A .
  2. Ensure key is in ignition switch. Using scan tool, read key-in ignition status. If scan tool displays KEY-IN IGN: CLOSED, replace Body Control Module (BCM). BCM is mounted to junction block located behind left end cap of instrument panel. See Figure. If scan tool does not display KEY-IN IGN: CLOSED, go to next step.
  3. Disconnect ignition switch connector. See Figure. Using external ohmmeter, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 3 (Black/Light Green wire) on ignition switch harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open Black/Light Green wire.
  4. Connect jumper wire between terminals No. 2 (Light Blue wire) and 3 on ignition switch harness connector. Using scan tool, read key-in ignition status. If scan tool displays KEY-IN IGN: CLOSED, replace ignition switch. If scan tool does not display KEY-IN IGN: CLOSED, go to next step.
  5. Do not disconnect jumper wire. Disconnect BCM Black 24-pin connector C2. Using external ohmmeter, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 24 (Light Blue wire) on Black connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace BCM. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open Light Blue wire.