Door Lock Inhibit Malfunction
NOTE:
Perform POWER DOOR LOCK TEST 1A before proceeding with this test. For connector terminal identification and wiring diagrams, see
BODY CONTROL COMPUTER - INTRODUCTION article. Perform VERIFICATION TEST: VER-2A after each repair.
CAUTION:
Always turn ignition switch to OFF position prior to disconnecting or connecting any module connector.
- Open driver's door. Using scan tool, read driver's door ajar status. If scan tool displays LF DOOR AJAR: CLOSED, go to next step. If scan tool does not display LF DOOR AJAR: CLOSED, go to DOOR AJAR TEST 2A .
- Ensure key is in ignition switch. Using scan tool, read key-in ignition status. If scan tool displays KEY-IN IGN: CLOSED, replace Body Control Module (BCM). BCM is mounted to junction block located behind left end cap of instrument panel. See Figure. If scan tool does not display KEY-IN IGN: CLOSED, go to next step.
- Disconnect ignition switch connector. See Figure. Using external ohmmeter, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 3 (Black/Light Green wire) on ignition switch harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open Black/Light Green wire.
- Connect jumper wire between terminals No. 2 (Light Blue wire) and 3 on ignition switch harness connector. Using scan tool, read key-in ignition status. If scan tool displays KEY-IN IGN: CLOSED, replace ignition switch. If scan tool does not display KEY-IN IGN: CLOSED, go to next step.
- Do not disconnect jumper wire. Disconnect BCM Black 24-pin connector C2. Using external ohmmeter, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 24 (Light Blue wire) on Black connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace BCM. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open Light Blue wire.