DTC P0125: Closed Loop Temp Not Reached
NOTE:
For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION
. For wiring diagram, see
WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
NOTE:
Monitored after engine is started for 10 minutes. Set condition is when engine temperature does not go to more than 60°F (16°C) by 10 minutes after engine is started. Possible causes are: engine coolant temperature sensor resistance is more than 11 k/ohms ohms, intermittent wiring harness failure, defective PCM or defective thermostat.
- Run engine until engine temperature is more than 80°F (27°C). Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector C1 (located nearest to front of vehicle) and PCM connector C2 (located nearest to rear of vehicle). PCM is located to left of Power Distribution Center (PDC) in engine compartment. Inspect electrical connectors and clean/repair as necessary. Using a DVOM, check resistance between PCM connector C1 terminal No. 26 (Tan/Black wire) and PCM connector C2 terminal No. 43 (Black/Light Blue wire). If resistance is less than 11 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 11 k/ohms or more, replace ECT sensor. Perform TEST VER-5A: ROAD TEST FOR OBD II VERIFICATION .
- Turn ignition off. Inspect electrical connectors and wiring. Clean/repair as necessary. If no problems were found, go to next step. If any problems were found, repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-5A: ROAD TEST FOR OBD II VERIFICATION
.NOTE: The following step will be invalid if thermostat is stuck open.
- Inspect thermostat for proper operation. If thermostat is properly operating, go to next step. If thermostat is not properly operating, replace thermostat. Perform TEST VER-5A: ROAD TEST FOR OBD II VERIFICATION .
- If no other potential causes are remaining, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-5A: ROAD TEST FOR OBD II VERIFICATION .