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DTC P0133: O2 Sensor 1/1 Slow Response

NOTE: For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION  . For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
NOTE: Monitored with engine temperature more than 147°F (64°C), after reaching a speed of 10 MPH, throttle remaining open (off idle) for 2 minutes, bring vehicle to a stop and allow engine to idle with transmission in drive (A/T) or in neutral (M/T). Set condition is when O2 sensor signal voltage is switching from less than .27 volts to more than .62 volts and back fewer times than required. Possible causes are: mechanical engine problem, O2S 1/1 ground circuit high resistance, O2S 1/1 ground circuit poor connection, O2S 1/1 signal circuit high resistance, O2S 1/1 signal circuit poor connection, O2 1/1 slow response or exhaust leak.
  1. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If scan tool display GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is equal to zero, go to step  5 . If scan tool GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is not equal to zero, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using a DVOM, check voltage by backprobing O2S 1/1 connector sensor ground circuit (Black/Orange wire) and Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector C1 (located nearest to front of vehicle) terminal No. 27 sensor ground circuit (Black/Orange wire). PCM is located to left of Power Distribution Center (PDC) in engine compartment. Wiggle wiring harness between O2S 1/1 and PCM while observing DVOM. If voltage drops to less than .10 volts, go to next step. If voltage does not drop to less than .10 volts, repair poor connection (high resistance) on O2S 1/1 sensor ground circuit. Perform TEST VER-5A: ROAD TEST FOR OBD II VERIFICATION  .
  3. Using a DVOM, check voltage by backprobing O2S 1/1 connector sensor signal circuit (Black/Dark Green wire) and Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector C1 (located nearest to front of vehicle) terminal No. 30 O2S signal circuit (Black/Dark Green wire). PCM is located to left of Power Distribution Center (PDC) in engine compartment. Wiggle wiring harness between O2S 1/1 and PCM while observing DVOM. If voltage drops to less than .10 volts, go to next step. If voltage does not drop to less than .10 volts, repair poor connection (high resistance) on O2S 1/1 sensor signal circuit. Perform TEST VER-5A: ROAD TEST FOR OBD II VERIFICATION  .
  4. At this time problem does not exist or is an intermittent failure. Using scan tool, read FREEZE FRAME data. Attempt to operate vehicle in similar conditions. Pay particular attention to code set conditions: engine RPM, coolant temperature, engine load and manifold vacuum. If DTC reoccurs, go to next step. If DTC does not reoccur, test is complete. Perform TEST VER-5A: ROAD TEST FOR OBD II VERIFICATION  .
  5. Possible causes are: exhaust leak, fuel contamination, O2S failure, faulty electrical connections or O2S heater failure. Start engine. Inspect exhaust gas for excessive smoke caused by oil or coolant contamination. If an oil or coolant consumption problem is not present, go to next step. If an oil or coolant consumption problem is present, repair engine mechanical failure as necessary and replace O2S 1/1. Perform TEST VER-5A: ROAD TEST FOR OBD II VERIFICATION  .
  6. With engine running, inspect exhaust system for leaks between engine and catalyst. If exhaust leaks are not present, go to next step. If exhaust leaks are present, repair or replace leaking exhaust system as necessary. Perform TEST VER-5A: ROAD TEST FOR OBD II VERIFICATION  .
  7. Turn engine off. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using a DVOM, backprobe O2S 1/1 signal circuit between O2S 1/1 connector (Black/Dark Green wire) and PCM connector C1 terminal No. 30 (Black/Dark Green wire). If voltage drop is less than .10 volts, go to next step. If voltage drop is not less than .10 volts, repair poor connection (high resistance) in O2S 1/1 signal circuit. Perform TEST VER-5A: ROAD TEST FOR OBD II VERIFICATION  .
  8. Using a DVOM, backprobe O2S 1/1 sensor ground circuit between O2S 1/1 connector (Black/Orange wire) and PCM connector C1 terminal No. 27 (Black/Orange wire). If voltage drop is less than .10 volts, replace O2S 1/1. Perform TEST VER-5A: ROAD TEST FOR OBD II VERIFICATION  . If voltage drop is not less than .10 volts, repair poor connection (high resistance) on O2S 1/1 sensor ground circuit. Perform TEST VER-5A: ROAD TEST FOR OBD II VERIFICATION  .