DTC P1595: Speed Control Solenoid Circuits
NOTE:
For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION
. For wiring diagram, see
WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
NOTE:
Monitored with ignition on, speed control switched on, and SET switch pressed, vehicle in gear moving more than 25 MPH. Set condition is when PCM actuates vacuum and vent solenoids, but they do not respond. Possible causes are: ground circuit open, speed control brake switch output circuit open, speed control power supply circuit open, switched speed control power supply circuit shorted to ground, speed control servo defective, speed control vacuum solenoid control circuit open, speed control vacuum solenoid control circuit short to ground, speed control vent solenoid control circuit open, speed control vent solenoid circuit short to ground, intermittent wiring harness defect, brake switch defective, brake switch out of adjustment or PCM defective.
- Turn ignition on with engine off. Turn speed control on. Using scan tool, actuate speed control vent solenoid. If speed control servo clicks, go to next step. If speed control servo does not click, go to step 13 .
- Using scan tool, actuate speed control vacuum solenoid. If speed control servo clicks, go to next step. If speed control servo does not click, go to step 6 .
- Turn ignition off. Inspect wiring and connectors for damage. If wiring and connectors are okay, go to next step. If wiring and connectors are not okay, repair or replace as necessary. Perform TEST VER-4A: SPEED CONTROL VERIFICATION: SPEED CONTROL VERIFICATION .
- Turn ignition on with engine off. Turn speed control on. Using scan tool, actuate speed control vent solenoid. Wiggle wiring harness between speed control servo, brake switch and Powertrain Control Module (PCM). PCM is located to left of Power Distribution Center (PDC) in engine compartment. If wiggling did not interrupt actuation, go to next step. If wiggling interrupted actuation, repair wiring harness as necessary where wiggling caused problem to appear. Perform TEST VER-4A: SPEED CONTROL VERIFICATION .
- Using scan tool, actuate speed control vacuum solenoid. Wiggle wiring harness between speed control servo, brake switch and Powertrain Control Module (PCM). If wiggling did not interrupt actuation, test is complete. If wiggling interrupted actuation, repair wiring harness as necessary where wiggling caused problem to appear. Perform TEST VER-4A: SPEED CONTROL VERIFICATION .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect speed control servo 4-pin connector. Inspect electrical connector and clean/repair as necessary. Ensure brake pedal is not depressed. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using a DVOM, check voltage of speed control brake switch output circuit (Dark Blue/Red wire) at speed control servo connector. If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to step 14 .
- Disconnect brake switch 6-pin connector. Ensure brake pedal is not depressed. Using a DVOM, check voltage of speed control power supply circuit (Dark Blue/Red wire) between brake switch connector and chassis ground. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to step 10 .
- Turn ignition off. Check brake switch adjustment. If brake switch adjustment is okay, go to next step. If brake switch adjustment is not okay, adjust brake switch. Perform TEST VER-4A: SPEED CONTROL VERIFICATION .
- Ensure brake pedal is not depressed. Using a DVOM, check resistance of speed control brake switch output circuit (Dark Blue/Red wire) between brake switch connector and chassis ground. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to step 23. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair speed control power supply circuit short to ground. Perform TEST VER-4A: SPEED CONTROL VERIFICATION .
- Ensure brake pedal is not depressed. Using a DVOM, check resistance of speed control brake switch output circuit (Dark Blue/Red wire) between speed control servo connector and chassis ground. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair speed control power supply circuit short to ground. Perform TEST VER-4A: SPEED CONTROL VERIFICATION .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector C1 (located nearest to front of vehicle). PCM is located to left of Power Distribution Center (PDC) in engine compartment. Using a DVOM, check resistance of speed control power supply circuit (Yellow/Red wire) between brake switch connector and PCM connector C1 terminal No. 5. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open speed control power supply circuit. Perform TEST VER-4A: SPEED CONTROL VERIFICATION .
- Turn ignition on with engine off. Turn speed control on. Using scan tool, actuate speed control vent solenoid. Wiggle wiring harness between speed control servo, brake switch and Powertrain Control Module (PCM). If wiggling did not interrupt actuation, go to step 27 . If wiggling interrupted actuation, repair wiring harness as necessary where wiggling caused problem to appear. Perform TEST VER-4A: SPEED CONTROL VERIFICATION .
- Turn ignition off. Ensure brake pedal is not depressed. Turn speed control on. Using a DVOM, check voltage of speed control brake switch output circuit (Dark Blue/Red wire) between speed control servo connector and chassis ground. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or more, go to step 20 .
- Using a DVOM, check resistance of ground circuit (Black wire) between speed control servo connector and chassis ground. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open ground circuit. Perform TEST VER-4A: SPEED CONTROL VERIFICATION .
- Ensure speed control servo connector and PCM connector C2 is still disconnected. Using a DVOM, check resistance of speed control vacuum solenoid control circuit (White/Violet wire) between speed control servo connector and PCM connector C1 terminal No. 56. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open speed control vacuum solenoid control circuit. Perform TEST VER-4A: SPEED CONTROL VERIFICATION .
- Using a DVOM, check resistance of speed control vacuum solenoid control circuit (White/Violet wire) between speed control servo connector and chassis ground. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair speed control vacuum solenoid control circuit short to ground. Perform TEST VER-4A: SPEED CONTROL VERIFICATION .
- Using a DVOM, check resistance of speed control vent solenoid control circuit (Light Green/Red wire) between speed control servo connector and PCM connector C2 terminal No. 80. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open speed control vent solenoid control circuit. Perform TEST VER-4A: SPEED CONTROL VERIFICATION .
- Using a DVOM, check resistance of speed control vent solenoid circuit (Light Green/Red wire) between speed control servo connector and chassis ground. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair speed control vent solenoid short to ground. Perform TEST VER-4A: SPEED CONTROL VERIFICATION .
- If no other potential causes are remaining, speed control servo is assumed to be defective. Replace speed control servo. Perform TEST VER-4A: SPEED CONTROL VERIFICATION .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect brake switch 6-pin connector. Inspect electrical connector and clean/repair as necessary. Ensure brake pedal is not depressed. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using a DVOM, check voltage of speed control power supply circuit (Yellow/Pink wire) between brake switch connector and chassis ground. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to step 25 .
- Disconnect speed control servo connectror. Inspect electrical connector and clean/repair as necessary. Ensure brake pedal is not depressed. Using a DVOM, check resistance of speed control brake switch output circuit (Dark Blue/Red wire) between speed control servo and chassis ground. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair switched power supply circuit short to ground. Perform TEST VER-4A: SPEED CONTROL VERIFICATION .
- Turn ignition off. Check brake switch adjustment. If brake switch adjustment is okay, go to next step. If brake switch adjustment is not okay, adjust brake switch. Perform TEST VER-4A: SPEED CONTROL VERIFICATION .
- Ensure speed control servo connector and brake switch 6-pin connector are disconnected. Using a DVOM, check resistance of speed control brake switch output circuit (Dark Blue/Red wire) between speed control servo connector and brake switch connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open speed control brake switch output circuit. Perform TEST VER-4A: SPEED CONTROL VERIFICATION .
- If no other potential causes are remaining, brake switch is assumed to be defective. Replace brake switch. Perform TEST VER-4A: SPEED CONTROL VERIFICATION .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect brake switch 6-pin connector and speed control servo connector. Inspect electrical connector and clean/repair as necessary. Ensure brake pedal is not depressed. Using a DVOM, check resistance of speed control brake switch output circuit (Dark Blue/Red wire) between speed control servo connector and chassis ground. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair switched power supply circuit short to ground. Perform TEST VER-4A: SPEED CONTROL VERIFICATION .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector C1 (located nearest to front of vehicle). PCM is located to left of Power Distribution Center (PDC) in engine compartment. Using a DVOM, check resistance of speed control power supply circuit (Yellow/Red wire) between brake switch connector and PCM connector C1 terminal No. 5. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open speed control power supply circuit. Perform TEST VER-4A: SPEED CONTROL VERIFICATION .
- Turn ignition off. If no other potential causes are remaining, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-4A: SPEED CONTROL VERIFICATION .