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Test NS-3: Checking Fuel System

NOTE: Possible causes are: Throttle Position (TP) sensor defective, throttle stuck open or PCM defective.
  1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, read TP sensor voltage. If voltage is 1.5 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 1.5 volts, disconnect TP sensor connector. Inspect electrical connector and clean/repair as necessary. If connector is okay, replace TP sensor. Perform TEST VER-1A: NO START VERIFICATION  .
  2. Ensure throttle cable is not holding throttle open. If throttle cable is not holding throttle open, go to next step. If throttle cable is holding throttle open, repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-1A: NO START VERIFICATION  .
  3. Turn ignition off. If vehicle is not equipped with a factory theft security system, go to next step. If vehicle is equipped with a factory theft security system, go to step  6 .
  4. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, read theft system status. If scan tool does not display fuel is ON, go to next step. If scan tool displays fuel is ON, go to step  6 .
  5. Perform Vehicle Theft Security System (VTSS) test in appropriate BODY CONTROL COMPUTER TESTS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. If vehicle theft system does not operate properly, repair vehicle theft system. Test is complete. If vehicle theft system operates properly, replace PCM. PCM is located to left of Power Distribution Center (PDC) in engine compartment. Perform TEST VER-1A: NO START VERIFICATION  .
  6. Using scan tool, actuate ASD fuel system test and check for fuel pump operation. If fuel pump is operating, go to next step. If fuel pump is not operating, go to TEST NS-4: FUEL PUMP INOPERATIVE  .
  7. Check fuel pressure. Turn ignition off. Release fuel pressure. Remove fuel pump relay from Power Distribution Center (PDC). Start engine and run until engine stalls (removing fuel pump relay will set a DTC). On 2.0L/2.4L engines, connect Fuel Pressure Gauge (C-4799-B) to fuel rail. On 2.5L engine, use Adapter (6539) between fuel rail and chassis supply line, then connect Fuel Pressure Gauge (C-4799-B) to adapter. See Fig 1 . On all vehicles, reinstall fuel pump relay. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate ASD fuel system test. Observe and record fuel pressure. See FUEL PRESSURE SPECIFICATION  table. If fuel pressure is more than 43-53 psi (3.0-3.7 kg/cm2 ), go to next step. If fuel pressure is less than 43-53 psi (3.0-3.7 kg/cm2 ), go to TEST NS-5: HIGH FUEL PRESSURE  .
    FUEL PRESSURE SPECIFICATION

    Application Fuel Pressure PSI (kg/cm2 )
    Breeze, Cirrus & Stratus 47-51 (3.3-3.6)
  8. Turn ignition off. Observe fuel pressure gauge. If fuel pressure is not less than 43-53 psi (3.0-3.7 kg/cm2 ), go to next step. If fuel pressure is less than 43-53 psi (3.0-3.7 kg/cm2 ), go to TEST NS-6: LOW FUEL PRESSURE  .
  9. Attempt to start vehicle. If vehicle repeatedly started and stalled, go to TEST NTC-10: CHECKING IAC MOTOR OPERATION  . If engine did not repeatedly start and stall, go to TEST NTC-4  .
Fig 1: Connecting Fuel Pressure Test Adapter (2.5L)
G00244854Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORPORATION