Fuel Gauge/Led Faulty Operation
NOTE:
Perform INSTRUMENT CLUSTER TEST 12A before proceeding with this test. For connector terminal identification and wiring diagrams, see
BODY CONTROL COMPUTER - INTRODUCTION. Perform VERIFICATION TEST: VER-2A after each repair.
CAUTION:
Always turn ignition switch to OFF position prior to disconnecting or connecting any module connector.
- Ensure fuel tank is not empty. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read ignition voltage. If scan tool displays zero voltage, go to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER TEST 12D . If scan tool does not display zero voltage, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, read fuel level voltage status. If scan tool displays one voltage, go to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER TEST 12E . If scan tool does not display one voltage, go to next step.
- Remove rear seat cushion. Disconnect fuel pump 10-pin harness connector. Turn ignition on. Connect jumper wire between terminals No. 1 (Black wire) and No. 2 (Dark Blue wire) on harness side of connector. Using scan tool, read fuel level sensor voltage. If scan tool displays less than one volt, replace fuel level sensor. If scan tool displays one volt or greater, go to next step.
- Disconnect jumper wire. Access Body Control Module (BCM). BCM is mounted to junction block located behind left end cap of instrument panel. See Figure.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect BCM Blue 16-pin connector C4. Inspect harness connector. Repair as needed. If connector is okay, replace BCM.