Wiper Wash Function Not Operating
NOTE:
Perform WINDSHIELD WIPER TEST 1A before proceeding with this test. For connector terminal identification and wiring diagrams, see
BODY CONTROL COMPUTER - INTRODUCTION article. Perform VERIFICATION TEST: VER-2A after each repair.
CAUTION:
Always turn ignition switch to OFF position prior to disconnecting or connecting any module connector.
- Ensure washer fluid bottle is full. Turn ignition on. Momentarily push and then release wash button on stalk switch. If washer and wipers operate correctly, system is currently functioning correctly. If washer does not operate, go to step 3. If washer operates and wiper do not operate, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, monitor front washer switch input while pushing wash button on stalk switch. If scan tool displays washer switch toggling from ON to OFF, replace Body Control Module (BCM). BCM is mounted to junction block located behind left end cap of instrument panel. See Figure.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect washer pump connector. Using external ohmmeter, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 1 (Black wire) on washer motor harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, replace washer motor.
- Turn ignition on. Using external voltmeter, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 2 (Brown wire) on washer motor harness connector. Press washer button on stalk switch. If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, replace washer motor.
- Disconnect multifunction switch. See Figure. Connect jumper wire between ground and terminal No. 2 (Brown wire) on washer motor harness connector. Using external ohmmeter, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 2 (Brown wire) on multifunction switch harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open Brown wire.
- Disconnect Body Control Module (BCM) Black 24-pin connector C2. BCM is mounted to junction block located behind left end cap of instrument panel. See Figure.