DTC P0137-A: O2S 1/2 Shorted To Ground
NOTE:
For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For wiring diagram, see
WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- For O2 sensor/model identification see O2 SENSOR 1/2 IDENTIFICATION table. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If Global Good Trip displayed is zero, go to next step. If Global Good Trip displayed is not zero, go to step 5.O2 SENSOR 1/2 IDENTIFICATION
Application Location Concorde, Intrepid, LHS & 300M Right Bank Downstream O2S - Turn ignition off. Disconnect O2S 1/2 connector. Using an ohmmeter, check for short circuit between O2S 1/2 connector (harness side) signal circuit and ground. See O2S 1/2 CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION (HARNESS SIDE) table. If a short circuit is present, go to next step. If a short circuit is not present, replace O2S 1/2. Perform TEST VER-5A: ROAD TEST FOR OBD-II TROUBLE CODES .
- Disconnect PCM connectors. Using an ohmmeter, check for a short to ground between PCM connector terminal No. 51 and ground. See PCM CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table. If a short to ground is not present, go to next step. If a short to ground is present, repair short to ground on O2S 1/2 signal wire. Perform TEST VER-5A: ROAD TEST FOR OBD-II TROUBLE CODES .
- Using an ohmmeter, check for an open circuit between PCM connector terminals No. 51 and No. 43. See PCM CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table. If an open circuit is present, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-5A: ROAD TEST FOR OBD-II TROUBLE CODES . If an open circuit is not present, repair short between O2S 1/2 signal circuit and O2S 1/2 ground circuit. Perform TEST VER-5A: ROAD TEST FOR OBD-II TROUBLE CODES .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect O2S 1/2 connector. While wiggling wires, use an ohmmeter to check for a short to ground between O2S 1/2 connector (harness side) signal circuit and ground. See O2S 1/2 CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION (HARNESS SIDE) table. If a short to ground is not present, go to step 7. If a short to ground is present, go to next step.
- Disconnect PCM connectors. While wiggling wires, use an ohmmeter to check for a short to ground between O2S 1/2 connector (harness side) signal circuit and ground. See O2S 1/2 CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION (HARNESS SIDE) table. If a short to ground is present, repair short to ground on O2S 1/2 signal circuit. Perform TEST VER-5A: ROAD TEST FOR OBD-II TROUBLE CODES . If a short to ground is not present, repair short between O2S 1/2 signal circuit and O2S 1/2 ground circuit. Perform TEST VER-5A: ROAD TEST FOR OBD-II TROUBLE CODES .
- Using scan tool, read FREEZE FRAME data. Ensure hex code matches DTC on scan tool. Hex code should be 9C. If hex code corresponds to scan tool display, go to next step. If hex code does not correspond to scan tool display, repair DTC using FREEZE FRAME data. Perform TEST VER-5A: ROAD TEST FOR OBD-II TROUBLE CODES .
- Drive vehicle under FREEZE FRAME data conditions. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If Global Good Trip displayed is zero, a problem is still present, perform this procedure again. Go to step 1. If Global Good Trip displayed is not zero, DTC is no longer present. Perform TEST VER-5A: ROAD TEST FOR OBD-II TROUBLE CODES .
O2S 1/2 CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION (HARNESS SIDE)
| Application | Wire Color |
|---|---|
| O2S 1/2 Signal Circuit | Tan/White |
| O2S 1/2 Ground Circuit | Black/Light Blue |
PCM CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION
| Application | Wire Color | |
|---|---|---|
| PCM Terminal No. 43 | ||
| O2S 1/2 Ground Circuit | Black/Light Blue | |
| PCM Terminal No. 51 | ||
| O2S 1/2 Signal Circuit | Tan/White | |