DTC P0202-A: Injector #2 Control Circuit
NOTE:
For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For wiring diagram, see
WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Start engine. Allow engine to idle for at least 20 seconds. Turn engine off, with ignition on. Using scan tool, read Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). If scan tool display GLOBAL GOOD TRIP is equal to zero, go to step 5. If scan tool display GLOBAL GOOD TRIP is not equal to zero, go to next step.
- Condition to set trouble code is not present at this time. INJECTOR #2 CONTROL CIRCUIT DTC sets if no inductive kick is sensed .18 milliseconds after injector turn off with no other injectors on. This DTC takes .64-10 seconds to set. Possible causes are: open or shorted injector driver circuit, open injector, open ASD supply voltage at injector, Powertrain Control Failure (PCM) failure, faulty connections or wiring. Go to next step.
- Inspect all related wiring and connectors and repair as necessary. If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, go to next step. If related wiring and connectors were repaired, perform TEST VER-5A: ROAD TEST FOR OBD-II TROUBLE CODES .
- Start engine. With engine idling, wiggle wiring harness from fuel injectors to PCM. If wiggling caused engine to misfire or stall, repair wiring harness as necessary where wiggling caused problem to appear. Perform TEST VER-5A: ROAD TEST FOR OBD-II TROUBLE CODES . If wiggling did not cause misfire or stall, using scan tool, read FREEZE FRAME data. Ensure hex code matches DTC on scan tool. Hex code should be 14. Utilize FREEZE FRAME data to help in diagnostics. See INACTIVE TROUBLE CODE CONDITION under SELF-DIAGNOSTICS. Test is complete. Perform TEST VER-5A: ROAD TEST FOR OBD-II TROUBLE CODES .
- It may be necessary to remove intake plenum for access to injector connectors. Turn ignition off. Disconnect injector No. 2 connector. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate injector No. 2. Using a 12-volt test light, check ASD relay output circuit at injector No. 2 connector. See INJECTOR NO. 2 CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table. If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open circuit or high resistance on ASD relay output circuit. Perform TEST VER-5A: ROAD TEST FOR OBD-II TROUBLE CODES .
- Using scan tool, stop all actuations. Using an analog voltmeter, connect positive lead to a 12 volt source. Connect negative lead to injector No. 2 connector injector driver circuit. See INJECTOR NO. 2 CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table. Using scan tool, actuate injector No. 2. Observe analog voltmeter. If voltmeter needle does not fluctuate, go to next step. If voltmeter needle fluctuates, replace injector No. 2. Perform TEST VER-5A: ROAD TEST FOR OBD-II TROUBLE CODES .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using a DVOM, check resistance of driver circuit between PCM connector terminal No. 17 and ground. See PCM CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on injector No. 2 driver circuit. A shorted driver circuit may have also ruined fuel injector. Perform TEST VER-5A: ROAD TEST FOR OBD-II TROUBLE CODES .
- Using a DVOM, check resistance of injector No. 2 driver circuit between PCM connector terminal No. 17 and injector No. 2 connector. See INJECTOR NO. 2 CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table and PCM CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace faulty PCM. Perform TEST VER-5A: ROAD TEST FOR OBD-II TROUBLE CODES . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open injector No. 2 driver circuit. Perform TEST VER-5A: ROAD TEST FOR OBD-II TROUBLE CODES .
NOTE:
Use an analog voltmeter in the next step. Pay attention to needle movement for valid test results.
INJECTOR NO. 2 CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION
| Application | Wire Color | |
|---|---|---|
| Injector No. 2 Driver Circuit | ||
| 2.7L | Tan/White | |
| 3.2L & 3.5L | Tan | |
| ASD Relay Output Circuit | Dark Green/Light Green | |
PCM CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION
| Application | Wire Color | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| PCM Terminal No. 6 | |||
| ASD Relay Output Circuit | Dark Green/Orange | ||
| PCM Terminal No. 17 | |||
| Injector No. 2 Driver Circuit | |||
| 2.7L | Tan/White | ||
| 3.2L & 3.5L | Tan | ||