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DTC P0325-A: Knock Sensor Circuit

NOTE: For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
  1. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If Global Good Trip displayed is zero, go to step  4. If Global Good Trip displayed is not zero, go to next step.
  2. Using scan tool, read FREEZE FRAME data. Ensure hex code matches DTC on scan tool. Hex code should be 3B. If hex code corresponds to scan tool display, go to next step. If hex code does not correspond to scan tool display, repair DTC using FREEZE FRAME data. Perform TEST VER-5A: ROAD TEST FOR OBD-II TROUBLE CODES .
  3. Drive vehicle under FREEZE FRAME data conditions. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If Global Good Trip displayed is zero, perform test procedure again. After performing test procedure again, perform TEST VER-5A: ROAD TEST FOR OBD-II TROUBLE CODES . If Global Good Trip displayed is not zero, DTC is not present at this time. Using scan tool, erase DTCs. Perform TEST VER-5A: ROAD TEST FOR OBD-II TROUBLE CODES .
  4. Disconnect knock sensor connector. Knock sensor is threaded into top cylinder block between cylinder heads. Removal of intake manifold may be necessary to access knock sensor. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using a voltmeter, check voltage on knock sensor connector signal circuit. See KNOCK SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION  table. If voltage is 2 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 2 volts, repair short to voltage on knock sensor signal circuit. Perform TEST VER-5A: ROAD TEST FOR OBD-II TROUBLE CODES .
  5. Turn ignition off. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of knock sensor ground circuit. See KNOCK SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION  table. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open knock sensor signal circuit. Perform TEST VER-5A: ROAD TEST FOR OBD-II TROUBLE CODES .
  6. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of knock sensor signal circuit between knock sensor connector and ground. See KNOCK SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION  table. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on knock sensor signal circuit. Perform TEST VER-5A: ROAD TEST FOR OBD-II TROUBLE CODES .
  7. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of knock sensor signal circuit between knock sensor connector and PCM connector. See KNOCK SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION  table and PCM CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION  table. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open knock sensor ground circuit. Perform TEST VER-5A: ROAD TEST FOR OBD-II TROUBLE CODES . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace knock sensor. Perform TEST VER-5A: ROAD TEST FOR OBD-II TROUBLE CODES .
KNOCK SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION

Application Wire Color
Knock Sensor Signal Circuit
2.7L Black/Violet
3.2L & 3.5L Dark Blue/Light Green
Knock Sensor Ground Circuit
2.7L Black/Light Blue
3.2L & 3.5L Black/Violet
PCM CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION

Application Wire Color
PCM Terminal No. 24
Knock Sensor Signal Circuit (3.2L & 3.5L) Dark Blue/Light Green
PCM Terminal No. 25
Knock Sensor Ground Circuit (3.2L & 3.5L) Black/Violet
Knock Sensor Signal Circuit (2.7L) Black/Violet
PCM Terminal No. 43
Knock Sensor Ground Circuit (2.7L) Black/Light Blue