Test Ch-1A: Charging System No Code Test
NOTE:
Check for any codes that may be present. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no codes are present, verify battery condition before proceeding with test.
- Ensure generator belt tension is okay before proceeding with test. If belt tension is okay, go to next step. If belt tension is not okay, repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-3A: CHARGING VERIFICATION .
- Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, actuate generator field. Using a 12-volt test light, backprobe generator field driver terminal on back of generator. Test light should blink from dim to bright. While observing test light, wiggle generator field connector terminals from back of generator to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector and Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay. If wiggling did not cause an interruption of test light cycling, go to next step. If wiggling caused an interruption of test light, repair wiring harness as necessary where wiggling caused problem to appear. Perform TEST VER-3A: CHARGING VERIFICATION .
- Connect a DVOM between generator B+ terminal and vehicle battery positive terminal. Ensure DVOM wires are clear of moving engine parts. Start engine. Observe voltage. If voltage is .4 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than .4 volts, repair high resistance in B+ circuit between generator and vehicle battery. Perform TEST VER-3A: CHARGING VERIFICATION .
- Turn ignition off. Connect DVOM between generator case and vehicle battery negative terminal. Ensure DVOM wires are clear of moving engine parts. Start engine. Observe voltage. If voltage is .1 volt or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than .1 volt, repair high resistance in generator ground circuit between generator case and vehicle battery. Perform TEST VER-3A: CHARGING VERIFICATION .
- Using scan tool, read battery voltage and record. Using a DVOM, measure battery voltage and record. Compare both voltage readings. If voltage difference is one volt or more, go to next step. If voltage difference is less than one volt, charging system is okay. Test is complete. Perform TEST VER-3A: CHARGING VERIFICATION .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector. Using a DVOM, check voltage of fused B+ circuit at PCM connector terminal No. 46. See PCM CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table. If voltage is within one volt of scan tool voltage, repair high resistance in B+ circuit between PCM and battery. Perform TEST VER-3A: CHARGING VERIFICATION . If voltage is not within one volt of scan tool voltage, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-3A: CHARGING VERIFICATION .
PCM CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION
| Application | Wire Color | |
|---|---|---|
| PCM Terminal No. 46 | ||
| Fused B+ Circuit | Red/Dark Blue | |