DTC P0133: 1/1 O2 Sensor Slow Response
NOTE:
For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
NOTE:
The 1/1 O2 sensor is referred to as upstream oxygen sensor in this test. Upstream oxygen sensor operation is monitored with engine temperature greater than 147°F (64°C), after reaching vehicle speed of 10 MPH, throttle is off idle for 2 minutes, vehicle is brought to stop and allowed to idle with transaxle in Drive. DTC may be stored in Powertrain Control Module (PCM) if upstream oxygen sensor signal voltage is switching from less than .27 volt to more than .62 volt and back fewer times than required. Possible causes are: engine mechanical problem, fuel contamination, exhaust leak, slow responding upstream oxygen sensor, defective oxygen sensor heater, or defective connectors or wiring.
- Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If global good trip counter is not displayed and equal to zero, go to next step. If global good trip counter is displayed and equal to zero, go to step 7.
- Turn ignition on with engine off. Using voltmeter, check voltage on upstream oxygen sensor ground circuit by backprobing between terminal No. 3 (Black/Orange wire) on wiring harness side of connector for upstream oxygen sensor and PCM connector terminal No. 27 (Black/Orange wire). PCM is located at driver's side front corner of engine compartment, just below air cleaner assembly. On 2.4L, upstream oxygen sensor is located on the exhaust manifold. On 2.5L, upstream oxygen sensor is located on exhaust pipe, just above the catalytic converter.
- On all models, check voltage drop while wiggling wiring harness and connectors from PCM to upstream oxygen sensor. If voltage drop is less than .1 volt while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, go to next step. If voltage drop is .1 volt or more while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, repair poor connection causing high resistance on the upstream oxygen sensor ground circuit (Black/Orange wire) between upstream oxygen sensor and PCM. Perform TEST VER-5A3 .
- Turn ignition on with engine off. Using voltmeter, check voltage on upstream oxygen sensor signal circuit by backprobing between terminal No. 4 (Black/Dark Green wire) on wiring harness side of connector for upstream oxygen sensor and PCM connector terminal No. 30 (Black/Dark Green wire).
- Check voltage drop while wiggling wiring harness and connectors from PCM to upstream oxygen sensor. If voltage drop is less than .1 volt while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, go to next step. If voltage drop is .1 volt or more while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, repair poor connection causing high resistance on the upstream oxygen sensor signal circuit (Black/Dark Green wire) between upstream oxygen sensor and PCM. Perform TEST VER-5A3 .
- At this time, conditions for upstream oxygen sensor slow response does not exist or is an intermittent problem. Using scan tool, read FREEZE FRAME data while attempting to duplicate the condition that caused DTC to be set by paying special attention to the conditions that upstream oxygen sensor is monitored. Upstream oxygen sensor is monitored with engine temperature greater than 147°F (64°C), after reaching vehicle speed of 10 MPH, throttle is off idle for 2 minutes, vehicle is brought to stop and allowed to idle with transaxle in Drive. If upstream oxygen sensor slow response reoccurs, go to next step. If upstream oxygen sensor slow response does not reoccur, condition no longer exists. Perform TEST VER-5A3 .
- Start engine. Check exhaust for excessive smoke caused by coolant entering combustion chambers or high oil consumption. If excessive smoke caused by coolant entering combustion chambers or high oil consumption is not present, go to next step. If excessive smoke caused by coolant entering combustion chambers or high oil consumption is present, repair engine as necessary and replace upstream oxygen sensor. Perform TEST VER-5A3 .
- Start engine. Check for exhaust leaks between engine and catalytic converter. If no exhaust leaks exist, go to next step. If exhaust leaks exist, repair exhaust system as necessary. Perform TEST VER-5A3 .
- Turn ignition on with engine off. Using voltmeter, check voltage on upstream oxygen sensor signal circuit by backprobing between terminal No. 4 (Black/Dark Green wire) on wiring harness side of connector for upstream oxygen sensor and PCM connector terminal No. 30 (Black/Dark Green wire). PCM is located at driver's side front corner of engine compartment, just below air cleaner assembly. On 2.4L, upstream oxygen sensor is located on the exhaust manifold. On 2.5L, upstream oxygen sensor is located on exhaust pipe, just above the catalytic converter.
- On all models, if voltage drop is less than .1 volt, go to next step. If voltage drop is .1 volt or more, repair poor connection causing high resistance on upstream oxygen sensor signal circuit (Black/Dark Green wire) between upstream oxygen sensor and PCM. Perform TEST VER-5A3 .
- Turn ignition on with engine off. Using voltmeter, check voltage by backprobing between upstream oxygen sensor ground circuit at terminal No. 3 (Black/Orange wire) on wiring harness side of connector for upstream oxygen sensor and PCM connector terminal No. 27 (Black/Orange wire). If voltage drop is less than .1 volt, replace upstream oxygen sensor. Perform TEST VER-5A3 . If voltage drop is .1 volt or more, repair poor connection causing high resistance on the upstream oxygen sensor ground circuit (Black/Orange wire) between upstream oxygen sensor and PCM. Perform TEST VER-5A3 .