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DTC P0135: 1/1 O2 Sensor Heater Failure

NOTE: For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
NOTE: The 1/1 O2 sensor is referred to as upstream oxygen sensor in this test. Upstream oxygen sensor heater operation is monitored with engine at idle immediately after a cold start with engine temperature less than 147°F (63.8°C) and battery temperature is within 27°F (-2.7°C) of engine temperature. DTC may be stored in Powertrain Control Module (PCM) if upstream oxygen sensor voltage is more than 3 volts for 30-90 seconds. Possible causes are: defective upstream oxygen sensor or heater, defective Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay circuit, or defective connectors or wiring.
  1. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If global good trip counter is displayed and equal to zero, go to next step. If global good trip counter is not displayed and equal to zero, go to step  3.
  2. Turn ignition on with engine off. With scan tool in SENSORS mode, wait about 3 minutes until upstream oxygen sensor voltage is 4.5 volts. Once upstream oxygen sensor voltage is 4.5 volts, use scan tool in ACTUATOR mode to actuate oxygen sensor heater test while monitoring upstream oxygen sensor voltage for at least 3 minutes. Oxygen sensor heater test may also be referred to as O2 sensor heater test. If upstream oxygen sensor voltage is one volt or less, go to next step. If upstream oxygen sensor voltage is more than one volt, go to step  4.
  3. At this time, conditions for upstream oxygen sensor heater failure does not exist or is an intermittent problem. Using scan tool, read FREEZE FRAME data while attempting to duplicate the condition that caused DTC to be set by paying special attention to the conditions that upstream oxygen sensor heater is monitored. Upstream oxygen sensor heater is monitored with engine at idle immediately after a cold start with engine temperature less than 147°F (63.8°C) and battery temperature is within 27°F (-2.7°C) of engine temperature. Recheck for DTC P0135: 1/1 O2 SENSOR HEATER FAILURE. If DTC P0135: 1/1 O2 SENSOR HEATER FAILURE exists, go to next step. If DTC P0135: 1/1 O2 SENSOR HEATER FAILURE does not exist, upstream oxygen sensor heater failure no longer exists. Perform TEST VER-5A3 .
  4. Disconnect connector at upstream oxygen sensor. On 2.4L, upstream oxygen sensor is located on the exhaust manifold. On 2.5L, upstream oxygen sensor is located on exhaust pipe, just above the catalytic converter. On all models, inspect connector for corroded, pushed out, miswired or damaged terminals. If terminals are not corroded, pushed out, miswired or damaged, go to next step. If terminals are corroded, pushed out, miswired or damaged, repair connector as necessary. Perform TEST VER-5A3 .
  5. Turn ignition on with engine off. Ensure connector is still disconnected at upstream oxygen sensor. Using scan tool in ACTUATOR mode, actuate oxygen sensor heater test.
  6. Using voltmeter, check voltage at terminal No. 2 (Dark Green/Orange wire) on wiring harness side of connector for upstream oxygen sensor while still performing oxygen sensor heater test. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open circuit on Dark Green/Orange wire from Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay to upstream oxygen sensor. ASD relay is located in power distribution center at driver's side front corner of engine compartment, near air cleaner assembly. Perform TEST VER-5A3 .
  7. Stop oxygen sensor heater test. Using ohmmeter, check resistance of upstream oxygen sensor heater between terminals No. 1 and 2 on oxygen sensor side of connector for upstream oxygen sensor. Terminals No. 1 and 2 on oxygen sensor side of connector for upstream oxygen sensor corresponds with the Dark Green/Orange wire and Black wire on the wiring harness side of connector for upstream oxygen sensor. If resistance is 4-7 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 4-7 ohms, replace upstream oxygen sensor. Perform TEST VER-5A3 .
  8. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal No. 1 (Black wire) on wiring harness side of connector for upstream oxygen sensor. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace upstream oxygen sensor. Perform TEST VER-5A3 . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open ground circuit on Black wire to upstream oxygen sensor. Perform TEST VER-5A3 .