Fused Ignition Switch Output To BCM
NOTE:
After making any repairs, perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST
under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- Turn ignition off. Remove and inspect fuse No. 14 (10-amp) in junction block. If fuse is blown, go to next step. If fuse is okay, go to step 6 .
- Measure resistance between ground and output side of fuse No. 14 at junction block. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, replace fuse No. 14.
- Disconnect junction block harness connector C11. See Fig 1 . Measure resistance between ground and output side of fuse No. 14 at junction block. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair power distribution circuit as necessary. See POWER DISTRIBUTION article in WIRING DIAGRAMS.
- Disconnect junction block harness connectors C4 and C7. See Figure . Measure resistance between ground and output side of fuse No. 14 at junction block. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair power distribution circuit as necessary. See POWER DISTRIBUTION article in WIRING DIAGRAMS.
- Disconnect Body Control Module (BCM) from back of junction block. Measure resistance between ground and output side of fuse No. 14 at junction block. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace junction block. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, replace BCM.
- Turn ignition on. Measure voltage at input side of fuse No. 14 at junction block. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair power distribution circuit as necessary. See POWER DISTRIBUTION article in WIRING DIAGRAMS.
- Turn ignition off. Install fuse No. 14. Disconnect Body Control Module (BCM) from back of junction block. Ensure all junction block connectors are connected. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage at terminal No. 5 at BCM connector on back junction block. See Figure . If battery voltage does not exist, replace junction block. If battery voltage exists, replace BCM.