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No Response From CAB

NOTE: After making any repairs, perform ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST  under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, attempt to communicate with Body Control Module (BCM). If scan tool communicates with BCM, go to next step. If scan tool does not communicate with BCM, repair communication concern. See NO RESPONSE FROM BODY CONTROL MODULE (BUS +/- SIGNAL OPEN)  .
  2. Turn ignition off. Remove and inspect fuse No. 17 (10-amp) in junction block. If fuse is blown, go to next step. If fuse is okay, go to step  5 .
  3. Ensure fuse No. 17 is still removed. Disconnect Controller Anti-Lock Brake (CAB) harness connector. Measure resistance between ground and output side of fuse No. 17 at junction block. If resistance is greater than 1000 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 1000 ohms or less, repair power distribution circuit as necessary. See POWER DISTRIBUTION article in WIRING DIAGRAMS.
  4. Connect CAB harness connector. Measure resistance between ground and output side of fuse No. 17 at junction block. If resistance is greater than 1000 ohms, replace fuse No. 17. If resistance is 1000 ohms or less, replace CAB.
  5. Disconnect Controller Anti-Lock Brake (CAB) harness connector. Disconnect BCM harness connector C3. Measure resistance in Yellow/Violet wire between terminal No. 20 at CAB harness connector and terminal No. 2 at BCM harness connector C3. See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Yellow/Violet wire between CAB and BCM.
  6. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 8 (Black wire) at CAB harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Black wire between CAB and ground.
  7. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 24 (Black wire) at CAB harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace CAB. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Black wire between CAB and ground.
Fig 1: Identifying Controller Anti-Lock Brake Harness Connector Terminals
G98B00091Courtesy of CHRYSLER CORP.