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Door Lock Inhibit Malfunction

  1. Turn ignition off. Connected scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Open driver's door. Using scan tool, read driver's door ajar status. If CLOSED is displayed, go to next step. If CLOSED is not displayed, repair driver's door ajar circuit as necessary.
  2. Ensure key is in ignition switch. Using scan tool, check key-in ignition status. If CLOSED is not displayed, go to next step. If CLOSED is displayed, replace Body Control Module (BCM).
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ignition switch harness connector. Using a fused jumper wire, connect terminals No. 2 (Light Blue wire) and No. 3 (Black/Light Green wire) at ignition switch harness connector. See Fig 1 . Using scan tool, check key-in ignition status. If CLOSED is not displayed, go to next step. If CLOSED is displayed, replace ignition switch.
  4. Remove jumper wire. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 3 (Black/Light Green wire) at ignition switch harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Black/Light Green wire between ignition switch and ground.
  5. Disconnect Body Control Module (BCM) harness connector C2. Measure resistance in Light Blue wire between terminal No. 2 at ignition switch harness connector and terminal No. 24 at BCM harness connector C2. See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace BCM. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Light Blue wire between ignition switch and BCM.
Fig 1: Identifying Ignition Switch Harness Connector Terminals
G99B02127Courtesy of CHRYSLER CORP.