LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Chrysler >> 2000 >> Intrepid Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Door Locks >> Anti-Theft Systems >> System Tests >> Sentry Key Immobilizer System (Skis) Circuit Test
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Sentry Key Immobilizer System (Skis) Circuit Test

  1. Check fuses No. 14 (10-amp), No. 18 (20-amp) and No. 19 (10-amp) located in junction block. If fuses are okay, go to next step. If any fuse is blown, check associated circuit for short to ground after junction block. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  .
  2. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect SKIM electrical connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance between SKIM connector terminal No. 5 (Black wire) and ground. See Fig 1 . If continuity is indicated, go to next step. If continuity is not indicated, repair open in Black wire between SKIM and ground.
  3. Reconnect negative battery cable. Measure voltage between SKIM connector terminal No. 6 (Pink wire) and ground. If battery voltage is indicated, go to next step. If battery voltage is not indicated, repair open in Pink wire between SKIM and junction block.
  4. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between SKIM connector terminal No. 4 (Dark Blue/White wire) and ground. If battery voltage is indicated, go to BODY CONTROL MODULES - CONCORDE, INTREPID, LHS & 300M article for additional diagnosis. If battery voltage is not indicated, repair open in Dark Blue/White wire between SKIM and junction block.
Fig 1: Identifying Sentry Key Immobilizer Module (SKIM) Harness Connector Terminals
G98F00724Courtesy of CHRYSLER CORP.