Sentry Key Immobilizer System (Skis) Circuit Test
- Check fuses No. 14 (10-amp), No. 18 (20-amp) and No. 19 (10-amp) located in junction block. If fuses are okay, go to next step. If any fuse is blown, check associated circuit for short to ground after junction block. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect SKIM electrical connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance between SKIM connector terminal No. 5 (Black wire) and ground. See Fig 1
. If continuity is indicated, go to next step. If continuity is not indicated, repair open in Black wire between SKIM and ground.
- Reconnect negative battery cable. Measure voltage between SKIM connector terminal No. 6 (Pink wire) and ground. If battery voltage is indicated, go to next step. If battery voltage is not indicated, repair open in Pink wire between SKIM and junction block.
- Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between SKIM connector terminal No. 4 (Dark Blue/White wire) and ground. If battery voltage is indicated, go to
BODY CONTROL MODULES - CONCORDE, INTREPID, LHS & 300M article for additional diagnosis. If battery voltage is not indicated, repair open in Dark Blue/White wire between SKIM and junction block.
Courtesy of CHRYSLER CORP.