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DTC P0325: Knock Sensor #1 Circuit: Testing

  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed or displayed count is not "0", go to step  8.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect knock sensor connector. Knock sensor is threaded into top cylinder block between cylinder heads. Removal of intake manifold may be necessary to access knock sensor. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, between Power Distribution Center (PDC) and Transmission Control Module (TCM). See Figure. Measure resistance between ground and Black/Violet wire (2.7L) or Dark Blue/Light Green wire (3.2L and 3.5L) at knock sensor harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Black/Violet wire (2.7L) or Dark Blue/Light Green wire.
  3. On 2.7L, measure resistance between Black/Light Blue wire and Black/Violet wire at knock sensor harness connector. On 3.2L and 3.5L, measure resistance between Dark Blue/Light Green wire and Black/Violet wire at knock sensor harness connector. On all models, if resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, wires are shorted together. Repair wiring as necessary.
  4. Ensure ignition is off. Reconnect PCM connectors. Measure resistance between ground and Black/Light Blue wire (2.7L) or Black/Violet wire (3.2L and 3.5L) at knock sensor harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, check for an open Black/Light Blue wire (2.7L) or Black/Violet wire (3.2L and 3.5L) between knock sensor and PCM. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Repair wiring as necessary. If wiring is okay, replace PCM.
  5. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and Black/Violet wire (2.7L) or Dark Blue/Light Green wire (3.2L and 3.5L) at knock sensor harness connector. On all models, if voltage is less than 2 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 2 volts or more, repair short to voltage in Black/Violet wire (2.7L) or Dark Blue/Light Green wire (3.2L and 3.5L).
  6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. On 2.7L, measure resistance of Black/Violet wire between knock sensor harness connector and terminal No. 25 at PCM C1 harness connector. See Figure. On 3.2L and 3.5L, measure resistance of Dark Blue/Light Green wire between knock sensor harness connector and terminal No. 24 at PCM C1 harness connector. On all models, if resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Black/Violet wire (2.7L) or Dark Blue/Light Green wire (3.2L and 3.5L).
  7. Replace knock sensor. See REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Road test vehicle. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If DTC P0325 is present, replace PCM. If DTC P0325 is not present, no problem is indicated at this time. Test is complete.
  8. Turn ignition off. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness for damage. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. If connectors and wiring harness are okay, reconnect all connectors. Test is complete. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply.