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DTC P0352: Ignition Coil #2 Primary Circuit: Testing

  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed or displayed count is not "0", go to step  8.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect coil on plug No. 2 connector. Inspect connector for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connector as necessary. If connector is okay, measure resistance between coil on plug No. 2 terminals. Resistance should be .6-.9 ohm with coil on plug temperature at 70-80°F (21-27°C). If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace coil on plug No. 2.
    NOTE: In the following step, when checking for power at the coil on plug harness connector, ASD relay must be activated. When PCM receives a command to activate the ASD relay, the PCM grounds the ASD relay control circuit and voltage is supplied via the ASD relay to the coil on plugs. ASD relay can be activated by using a scan tool and activating generator field or ASD relay. If activating ASD relay instead of generator field, power will toggle off and on every 2 seconds.
  3. Turn ignition on. Using a test light connected to ground, probe Dark Green/Light Green wire at ignition coil on plug No. 2 harness connector. Using scan tool, actuate generator field or ASD relay. If test light illuminates brightly, stop relay actuation and go to next step. If test light does not illuminate or is not bright, repair open or high resistance in ASD relay output circuit (Dark Green/Light Green wire). Dark Green/Light Green wire changes to Dark Green/Orange wire between ASD relay socket and fuse "S" in power distribution center. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
  4. Turn ignition off. Connect coil on plug No. 2 connector. Using a test light connected to positive battery voltage, backprobe Tan/Pink wire at coil on plug No. 2 connector. Start engine and observe test light. If test light does not blink or flicker, go to next step. If test light blinks or flickers, no problem is indicated at this time. Test is complete.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect coil on plug No. 2 connector. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, between Power Distribution Center (PDC) and Transmission Control Module (TCM). See Figure. Inspect connectors for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, measure resistance of Tan/Pink wire between coil on plug No. 2 harness connector and terminal No. 3 at PCM C1 harness connector. See Figure. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open or high resistance in Tan/Pink wire between PCM and coil on plug No. 2.
  6. Measure resistance between ground and Tan/Pink wire at coil on plug No. 2 harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Tan/Pink wire.
  7. At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM.
  8. Turn ignition off. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness for damage. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. If connectors and wiring harness are okay, start engine and allow it to idle. With engine running, wiggle wiring harness from coil on plug No. 2 to PCM. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, between Power Distribution Center (PDC) and Transmission Control Module (TCM). See Figure. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and displayed count changes to "0", or engine misses, repair wiring where wiggling caused engine to miss. If engine does not miss or stall and GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed or displayed count does not change to "0", no problem is indicated at this time. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply.