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DTC P0403: EGR Solenoid Circuit: Testing

NOTE: EGR solenoid is integral to EGR valve. If EGR solenoid is defective, EGR valve must be replaced.
  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed or displayed count is not "0", go to step  8.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect EGR solenoid connector. EGR solenoid is integral to EGR valve. EGR valve is mounted to rear of right cylinder head. Connect a test light to terminal No. 6 (Orange/Dark Green wire) at EGR solenoid harness connector. See Figure. Turn ignition on. Using test light, probe terminal No. 4 (Gray/Yellow wire) at EGR solenoid harness connector. Using scan tool, actuate EGR solenoid. If test light does not flash on and off, go to next step. If test light flashes on and off, EGR solenoid is defective. Replace EGR valve.
  3. Ensure EGR solenoid connector is disconnected and ignition is on. Connect a test light to ground. Using scan tool, actuate Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay. Using test light, probe terminal No. 6 (Orange/Dark Green) wire at EGR solenoid harness connector. If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, repair open in Orange/Dark Green wire between EGR solenoid and ASD relay in Power Distribution Center (PDC).
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, between PDC and Transmission Control Module (TCM). See Figure. Inspect connectors for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 4 (Gray/Yellow wire) at EGR solenoid harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Gray/Yellow wire between EGR solenoid and PCM.
  5. Measure resistance of Gray/Yellow wire between terminal No. 4 at EGR solenoid harness connector and terminal No. 40 at PCM C1 harness connector. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Gray/Yellow wire.
  6. Measure resistance between terminals No. 4 (Gray/Yellow wire) and No. 3 (Black/Light Blue wire) at EGR solenoid harness connector. If resistance 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, Gray/Yellow wire is shorted to Black/Light Blue wire. Repair wiring as necessary.
  7. At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM.
  8. Turn ignition off. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness for damage. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. If connectors and wiring harness are okay, reconnect all connectors. Test is complete. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply.