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DTC P0404: EGR Position Sensor Rationality: Testing

NOTE: If any other EGR related DTCs are present, repair those DTCs before continuing with this test. EGR position sensor is integral to EGR valve. If EGR position sensor is defective, EGR valve must be replaced.
  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed or displayed count is not "0", go to step  6.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect EGR solenoid connector. EGR solenoid is integral to EGR valve. EGR valve is mounted to rear of right cylinder head. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, monitor EGR sense voltage. Note voltage reading. Connect a jumper wire between ground and terminal No. 1 (Light Green/Pink wire) at EGR solenoid harness connector. See Figure. If voltage does not change from 5 volts to less than one volt, go to next step. If voltage changes from 5 volts to less than one volt, replace EGR solenoid.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, between Power Distribution Center (PDC) and Transmission Control Module (TCM). See Figure. Inspect connectors for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, connect a jumper wire between ground and terminal No. 43 (Black/Light Blue wire) at PCM C1 harness connector. See Figure. Using a jumper wire connected to positive battery voltage, probe terminal No. 3 (Black/Light Blue wire) at EGR solenoid harness connector. If test illuminates, disconnect jumper wire and go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, repair open in Black/Light Blue wire.
  4. Connect a jumper wire between ground and terminal No. 34 (Light Green/Pink wire) at PCM C1 harness connector. See Figure. Using a jumper wire connected to positive battery voltage, probe terminal No. 1 (Light Green/Pink wire) at EGR solenoid harness connector. If test illuminates, disconnect jumper wire and go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, repair open in Light Green/Pink wire.
  5. At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM.
  6. Turn ignition off. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness for damage. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. If connectors and wiring harness are okay, reconnect all connectors. Test is complete. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply.