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DTC P0443: EVAP Purge Solenoid Circuit: Testing

NOTE: Proportional purge solenoid may also be referred to as EVAP purge solenoid.
  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed or displayed count is not "0", go to step  8.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect EVAP purge solenoid connector. EVAP purge solenoid is located at right front corner of engine compartment, near air cleaner. See Figure. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, between Power Distribution Center (PDC) and Transmission Control Module (TCM). See Figure. Inspect connectors for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, measure resistance of Dark Green/Light Green wire between EVAP purge solenoid harness connector and terminal No. 70 at PCM C2 harness connector. See Figure. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Dark Green/Light Green wire.
  3. Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between EVAP purge solenoid terminals. If resistance is 13-15 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 13-15 ohms, replace EVAP purge solenoid.
  4. Measure resistance of Pink/Black wire between EVAP purge solenoid harness connector and terminal No. 68 at PCM C2 harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Pink/Black wire.
  5. Measure resistance between ground and Pink/Black wire at EVAP purge solenoid harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Pink/Black wire.
  6. Measure resistance between ground and Dark Green/Light Green wire at EVAP purge solenoid harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Green/Light Green wire.
  7. At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM.
  8. Turn ignition off. Visually inspect related connectors, hoses and wiring harness for damage. Repair connectors, hoses and wiring harness as necessary. If connectors, hoses and wiring harness are okay, turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs and clear DTCs. Using scan tool, actuate EVAP purge solenoid. Wiggle wiring harness from EVAP purge solenoid to PCM. If EVAP purge solenoid DTC returns while wiggling wiring harness, repair wiring harness where wiggling caused DTC to return. If EVAP purge solenoid DTC does not return while wiggling wiring harness, no problem is indicated at this time. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply.