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DTC P1288: Short Runner Solenoid Circuit: Testing

  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed or displayed count is not "0", go to step  7.
  2. Turn ignition on. Disconnect SRV solenoid connector. SRV solenoid is located at right rear of engine compartment and has a 2-pin connector with a Orange/Dark Green wire and Gray/Pink wire. Turn ignition on. Using a test light connected to Gray/Pink wire at SRV solenoid harness connector, probe Orange/Dark Green wire at SRV solenoid harness connector. Using scan tool, actuate SRV solenoid and observe test light. If test light does not flash on and off, go to next step. If test light flashes on and off, replace SRV solenoid.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, between Power Distribution Center (PDC) and Transmission Control Module (TCM). See Figure. Inspect connectors for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, measure resistance of Gray/Pink wire between SRV solenoid harness connector and terminal No. 18 at PCM C1 harness connector. See Figure. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Gray/Pink wire.
  4. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 18 (Gray/Pink wire) at PCM C1 harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Gray/Pink wire.
  5. Ensure ignition is off. Reconnect PCM connectors. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate SRV solenoid. Measure voltage between ground and Orange/Dark Green wire at SRV solenoid harness connector. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, check for open in Orange/Dark Green wire between SRV solenoid and PDC. Repair wiring as necessary. Also check fuse "T" (20-amp) in PDC. Replace fuse as necessary.
  6. At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM.
  7. At this time, conditions required to set DTC are not present. Turn ignition off. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness for damage. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. If connectors and wiring harness are okay, test is complete. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply.