DTC P1297: No Change In Map Sensor From Start To Run: Testing
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If DTC P0107: MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW is set, go to DTC P0107: MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW . If DTC P0107: MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW is not set, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed or displayed count is not "0", go to step 6.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAP sensor connector. See Figure or Figure . Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, between Power Distribution Center (PDC) and Transmission Control Module (TCM). See Figure. Inspect connectors for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, measure resistance of Violet/White wire between MAP sensor harness connector and terminal No. 61 at PCM C2 harness connector. See Figure. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Violet/White wire.
- Remove MAP sensor. Inspect condition of intake manifold and MAP sensor vacuum ports. If a restriction or defect is found in vacuum ports, repair restricted or defective vacuum ports as necessary. If no restrictions or defects are found in vacuum ports, go to next step.
- At this time, MAP sensor is assumed to be defective. Replace MAP sensor.
- Using scan tool, set engine speed to 1500 RPM. Using scan tool, read MAP sensor voltage. While monitoring scan tool display, wiggle MAP sensor wiring harness from MAP sensor to PCM. If engine stalls or voltage becomes erratic, repair wiring harness as necessary where wiggling caused problem to appear. If engine did not stall or voltage did not become erratic, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, return engine to idle. While observing scan tool display, snap throttle open and closed several times. If vacuum did not rapidly drop to less than one in. Hg, go to next step. If vacuum rapidly dropped to less than one in. Hg, no problem is indicated at this time. Test is complete.
- Remove MAP sensor. Inspect condition of intake manifold and MAP sensor vacuum ports. If a restriction or defect is found in vacuum ports, repair restricted or defective vacuum ports as necessary. If no restrictions or defects are found in vacuum ports, go to next step.
- At this time, MAP sensor is assumed to be defective. Replace MAP sensor.