DTC P1388: Auto Shutdown Relay Control Circuit: Testing
- Using scan tool, actuate Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay. Listen for clicking sound at ASD relay. ASD relay is located in Power Distribution Center (PDC) in engine compartment. See Figure. If ASD relay is not clicking, go to next step. If ASD relay is clicking, go to step 7.
- Turn ignition off. Remove ASD relay from PDC. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, between Power Distribution Center (PDC) and Transmission Control Module (TCM). See Figure. Inspect connectors for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, measure resistance of Dark Blue/Yellow wire between terminal "C" at ASD relay socket in PDC and terminal No. 67 at PCM C2 harness connector. See Figure and Figure
. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Dark Blue/Yellow wire.
- Measure voltage between ground and terminals "A" (Red/White wire) and "B" (Red/White wire) at ASD relay socket in PDC. See Figure. If voltage is more than 10 volts at both terminals, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less at any terminal, check for open in Red/White wire between ASD relay and PDC. Repair wiring as necessary. Also check fuse "N" (30-amp) in PDC. Replace fuse as necessary.
- Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 67 (Dark Blue/Yellow wire) at PCM C2 harness connector. See Figure. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Blue/Yellow wire.
- Measure resistance between terminals "A" and "C" at ASD relay. See Fig 1. If resistance is 50-90 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 50-90 ohms, replace ASD relay.
- At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM.
- At this time, conditions required to set DTC are not present. Turn ignition off. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness for damage. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. If connectors and wiring harness are okay, test is complete. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply.
Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORPORATION