Test NS-1: Engine Cranks But Does Not Start
NOTE:
For circuit identification, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article. After each repair procedure has been completed, reconnect all components. Perform TEST VER-1 to ensure system is functioning properly.
- Ensure battery is fully charged and in good condition. If battery is low, charge battery and attempt to start vehicle by cranking engine for 15 seconds, 3 consecutive time. Ensure PCM communicates with scan tool. If a no response condition from PCM exists, see NO RESPONSE FROM PCM WITH A NO START CONDITION . Ensure PCI bus is functional. Using scan tool, attempt to communicate with Body Control Module (BCM). If BCM does not communicate with BCM, perform appropriate test in COMMUNICATIONS under SYSTEM TESTS in BODY CONTROL MODULES - CONCORDE, INTREPID, LHS & 300M article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. Check for any DTCs that may exist. Repair any DTCs before continuing with this test.
- Check for blown fuses related to a no start condition in the Power Distribution Center and junction block. PDC is located on left side of engine compartment. See Figure. Junction block is located behind end cover on left side of instrument panel. If all fuses are okay, go to next step. If any fuse is defective, check related wiring circuit for a short to ground. Repair wiring as necessary.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, select DTCs and RELATED FUNCTIONS. Read SECONDARY INDICATORS while cranking engine. If scan tool indicates no secondary indicators, go to next step. If scan tool indicates any secondary indicators, repair symptom for secondary indicators as necessary.
- Using scan tool, select INPUTS/OUTPUTS and read VEH THEFT SECURITY status. If scan tool indicates FUEL ON, go to next step. If scan tool indicates FUEL OFF, use scan tool and toggle FUEL ON. Recheck system operation.
- With scan tool in INPUTS/OUTPUTS, read CURRENT CKP STATE while cranking engine. If scan tool indicates PRESENT, go to next step. If scan tool does not indicate PRESENT, go to DTC P0320: NO CRANK REFERENCE SIGNAL AT PCM .
- With scan tool in INPUTS/OUTPUTS, read CURRENT CMP STATE while cranking engine. If scan tool indicates PRESENT, go to next step. If scan tool does not indicate PRESENT, go to DTC P0340: NO CAM SIGNAL AT PCM .
- Check the following additional items as possible mechanical problems:
- Ensure engine valve timing is within specification.
- Ensure engine compression is within specification.
- Ensure engine exhaust system is free of restrictions.
- Ensure fuel is not contaminated.
- Ensure fuel injectors are not restricted.
- Ensure fuel injector connectors are installed on correct injector.
Repair any mechanical problems as necessary. If no mechanical problems exist, go to next step.
- With scan tool in INPUTS/OUTPUTS, read CURRENT SYNC STATE while cranking engine. If scan tool does not indicate OUT OF SYNC, go to next step. If scan tool indicates OUT OF SYNC, check for a short between Camshaft Position (CMP) sensor signal circuit and Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor circuit. Signal circuit for CMP sensor is a Tan/Yellow wire and signal circuit for CKP is a Gray/Black wire. Signal circuits go between the PCM and each sensor. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. On 2.7L, CMP sensor is mounted in front of timing cover. On 3.2L and 3.5L, CMP sensor is mounted in timing belt cover, above left camshaft sprocket. Perform TEST VER-5 to ensure system is functioning properly.
- Using scan tool, actuate ASD fuel system test. Check for fuel pump operation at fuel tank. It may be necessary to use a mechanics stethoscope. If fuel pump operates, stop fuel system activation and go to next step. If fuel pump does not operate, stop fuel system activation and go to 18.
- Turn ignition off. Release fuel pressure. On 2.7L engine, use Adapter (6539) between fuel rail and fuel supply line, then connect Fuel Pressure Gauge (C-4799-B) to adapter. On 3.2L and 3.5L, connect Fuel Pressure Gauge (C-4799-B) to fuel rail. On all vehicles, turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate ASD fuel system test. Observe and record fuel pressure. Fuel pressure should be 54-64 (3.8-4.5 kg/cm2 ). Stop fuel system activation. If fuel pressure is less than specified, go to next step. If fuel pressure is as specified, go step 16. If fuel pressure is more than specified, replace fuel filter/pressure regulator.
- Turn ignition off. Remove rear seat to access fuel pump module 10-pin C308 in-line connector. Disconnect fuel pump module 10-pin C308 connector. Visually inspect connector for corroded, damaged, pushed-out or miswired terminals. Repair connector as necessary. If connector is okay, turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate ASD fuel system test. Using a test light connected to ground, probe Dark Green/White wire at C308 harness connector. If test light illuminates brightly, stop fuel system activation and go to next step. If test light is not illuminated or is not bright, repair high resistance or open in Dark Green/White wire between C308 connector and terminal "D" at fuel pump relay socket in PDC. See Figure.
- Turn ignition off. With a test light connected to positive battery terminal, probe Black wire at C308 harness connector. If test light illuminates brightly, reconnect C308 connector and go to next step. If test light is not illuminated or is not bright, repair high resistance or open in Black wire between C308 connector and ground. Ground is located under passenger's seat.
- Inspect fuel supply line between fuel tank and fuel rail for signs of damage or restrictions. If no signs of damage or restrictions exist in fuel supply line, go to next step. If signs of damage or restrictions exist in fuel supply line, repair or replace fuel supply line as necessary.
- Remove fuel pump module from fuel tank. See FUEL PUMP MODULE under FUEL SYSTEMS in appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. Inspect fuel pump inlet strainer on bottom of fuel pump module for restrictions. If fuel pump inlet strainer is not restricted, replace fuel pump module. If fuel pump inlet strainer is restricted, replace fuel pump inlet strainer.
- At this time, fuel pump module is assumed to be defective. Replace fuel pump module.
- Turn ignition off. Release fuel pressure. Disconnect fuel supply from fuel rail. Connect Fuel Line Adapter (6539 for 5/16" fuel line or 6631 for 3/8" fuel line) to disconnected fuel supply line. Place other end of fuel line adapter in graduated cylinder. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate ASD fuel system test to operate fuel pump for no more than 7 seconds and note fuel pump volume. DO NOT operate fuel pump for more than 7 seconds or fuel pump may be damaged. Stop ASD fuel system test and go to next step.
- Fuel pump volume should be at least .52 pint (.25 liter) in 7 seconds. If fuel pump volume is as specified, remove fuel line adapter, reconnect fuel supply line. Test is complete. If fuel pump volume is not as specified, remove fuel line adapter and reconnect fuel supply line. Check for restricted fuel supply line between fuel rail and fuel pump module on top of fuel tank. If no kinks or restrictions exist in fuel supply line, improper fuel pump volume may be caused by restricted fuel pump inlet strainer on bottom of fuel pump module or defective fuel pump module. Replace components as necessary.
- Turn ignition off. With a test light connected to positive battery terminal, probe Black wire at C308 harness connector. If test light illuminates brightly, reconnect C308 connector and go to next step. If test light is not illuminated or is not bright, repair high resistance or open in Black wire between C308 connector and ground. Ground is located under passenger's seat.
- Turn ignition off. Remove rear seat to access fuel pump module 10-pin C308 in-line connector. Disconnect fuel pump module 10-pin C308 connector. Visually inspect connector for corroded, damaged, pushed-out or miswired terminals. Repair connector as necessary. If connector is okay, turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate ASD fuel system test. Using a test light connected to ground, probe Dark Green/White wire at C308 harness connector. If test light illuminates brightly, stop fuel system activation and go to next step. If test light is not illuminated or is not bright, go to step 22.
- Turn ignition off. Inspect wiring harness between C308 harness connector and fuel pump module harness connector. Check harness for opens, chafing and misrouting. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Repair wiring harness as necessary. If may be necessary to lower or remove fuel tank to access fuel pump module wiring harness. See FUEL SYSTEM in appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. If wiring harness is okay, go to next step.
- At this time, fuel pump module is assumed to be defective. Replace fuel pump module.
- Turn ignition off. Remove fuel pump relay from PDC. See Figure. Ensure fuel pump module 10-pin C308 in-line connector under rear seat is disconnected. Measure resistance of Dark Green/White wire between C308 harness connector and terminal "D" at fuel pump relay socket in PDC. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Dark Green/White wire.
- Turn ignition off. Measure voltage between ground and terminal "B" (Red wire) at fuel pump relay socket in PDC. See Figure. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, check for open in Red wire between fuel pump relay socket in PDC and fuse "G" (40-amp) in PDC. Repair wiring as necessary. Also check fuse "G" in PDC. Replace fuse as necessary.
- At this time, fuel pump relay is assumed to be defective. Replace fuel pump relay.
WARNING:
Fuel system is under high pressure and fuel pressure must be released before opening fuel system. See FUEL SYSTEM PRESSURE RELEASE .