Test NS-2: No Crank Condition
NOTE:
For circuit identification, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If replacing Powertrain Control Module (PCM), PCM must be reprogrammed. See PROGRAMMING . After each repair procedure has been completed, reconnect all components. Perform TEST VER-1 to ensure system is functioning properly.
- Turn ignition off. Remove starter relay from Power Distribution Center (PDC). PDC is located on left side of engine compartment. See Figure. Disconnect Light Green wire at starter solenoid. Measure resistance of starter relay output circuit between Light Green wire at starter solenoid harness connector and terminal "D" (Brown wire) at starter relay socket in PDC. See Fig 1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in starter relay output circuit.
- Using scan tool, read park/neutral switch input state. Observe scan tool display while moving gear selector through all gear positions. If scan tool displays P/N and D/R in correct gear positions, go to next step. If scan tool does not display P/N and D/R in correct gear positions, go to TEST NTC-19: CHECKING PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH .
- Check battery cables for high resistance. If both battery cable circuits have a voltage drop of less than .2 volts, go to next step. If either battery cable circuit have a voltage drop of .2 volts or more, repair appropriate battery cable circuit for high resistance.
- Turn ignition on. Using a test light connected to ground, probe terminal "B" (Red wire) at starter relay socket in PDC. See Fig 1. If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light is not illuminated or is not bright, check for open or high resistance in Red wire between starter relay and fuse "G" (20-amp) in PDC. Repair wiring as necessary. Also check fuse "G" in PDC. Replace fuse as necessary.
- Ensure shift selector is in Park. Using a test light connected to ground, probe terminal No. "A" (Yellow wire) at starter relay socket in PDC. Turn ignition switch to START position. If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light is not illuminated or is not bright, repair open or high resistance in Yellow wire between starter relay and ignition switch.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, between Power Distribution Center (PDC) and Transmission Control Module (TCM). See Figure. Inspect connectors for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, measure resistance of Tan wire between terminal "C" at starter relay socket in PDC and terminal No. 31 at PCM C1 harness connector. See Figure. If resistance is less than 7 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Tan wire.
- Turn ignition off. Reconnect PCM connectors. Ensure shift selector is in Park. Using a jumper wire, connect terminals "B" (Red wire) and "D" (Brown wire) at starter relay socket in PDC. If engine cranks, replace starter relay. If engine does not crank, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Attempt to manually rotate crankshaft 360 degrees. If crankshaft rotates, go to next step. If crankshaft does not rotate, repair engine mechanical problem as necessary.
- Ensure shift selector is still in Park. Using a jumper wire, connect terminals "B" (Red wire) and "D" (Brown wire) at starter relay socket in PDC. If engine cranks, go to next step. If engine does not crank, replace starter.
- At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM.
WARNING:
Ensure all test equipment is positioned away from engine components, as engine may crank over when performing the following step.
WARNING:
Ensure all test equipment is positioned away from engine components, as engine may crank over when performing the following step.