VTSS Indicator Inoperative
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Dodge Intrepid, 2002 Chrysler Intrepid, 2002 Chrysler Concorde, and 2002 Chrysler 300M. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
After making any repairs, perform VEHICLE THEFT SECURITY SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST
under VERIFICATION TESTS.
Possible Causes:
- Open VTSS Indicator Fused B+ Supply
- Open VTSS Led
- VTSS Indicator Driver Circuit Open
- Body Control Module - Open Internal VTSS Driver
Testing
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect sun sensor/Vehicle Theft Security System (VTSS) indicator connector. Measure voltage on sun sensor/VTSS indicator connector terminal No. 1, fused B+ circuit (Pink wire). See Figure . If voltage is more than 10 volts, leave sun sensor/VTSS indicator connector disconnected and go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open in Pink wire.
- Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Using an external voltmeter, connect positive lead to battery voltage and negative lead to sun sensor/VTSS indicator connector terminal No. 2, VTSS indicator driver circuit (Black/Orange wire). Go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate VTSS indicator. If voltmeter displays more than 10 volts when VTSS indicator is actuated, replace sun sensor/VTSS indicator. If voltmeter display 10 volts or less, leave connectors disconnected and go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Body Control Module (BCM) connector C2. Measure resistance of sun sensor/VTSS indicator driver circuit (Black/Orange wire) between sun sensor/VTSS indicator connector terminal No. 2 and BCM connector C2 terminal No. 23. See Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace BCM. See BODY CONTROL MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Black/Orange wire.