Checking Transmission Range Sensor Performance
WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 8 other vehicles, including the 2003 Dodge Intrepid, 2003 Chrysler Intrepid, 2003 Chrysler Concorde, 2003 Chrysler 300M, and 2002 Dodge Intrepid. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Transmission Range Sensor (TRS) may also be referred to as Park/Neutral (P/N) switch or Park/Neutral Position (PNP) switch.
- Turn ignition off. Connect scan tool to DLC. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, monitor P/N SWITCH status while moving gear selector through all positions. If scan tool displays P/N and D/R in correct gear positions, test is complete. If scan tool does not display P/N and D/R in correct gear positions, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. See Figure. Disconnect Transmission Range Sensor (TRS) connector. See Figure. Inspect connectors. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, leave connectors disconnected and go to next step.
- Measure resistance between ground and TRS connector terminal No. 5, PNP switch sense circuit (Black/White wire at TRS; Brown/Yellow wire at PCM). See Fig 1. If resistance is more than 100 ohms, leave connectors disconnected and go to next step. If resistance is 100 ohms or less, repair short to ground in Black/White wire and/or Brown/Yellow wire.
- Measure resistance of PNP switch sense circuit (Black/White wire at TRS; Brown Yellow wire at PCM) between TRS connector terminal No. 5 and PCM connector C2 terminal No. 76. See Fig 2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, leave PCM connectors disconnected and go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Black/White wire and/or Brown/Yellow wire.
- Measure resistance between ground and PCM connector C2 terminal No. 76, PNP switch sense circuit (Black/White wire at TRS; Brown Yellow wire at PCM). Move gear selector lever through all positions. If resistance switches from more than 10 ohms to less than 10 ohms, replace PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If resistance does not switch from more than 10 ohms to less than 10 ohms, replace TRS. See TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.