DTC P0160: 2/2 O2 Sensor Stays At Center: Testing
NOTE:
2/2 HO2S may also be referred to as an downstream oxygen sensor. 2/2 HO2S is located in outlet flange of left exhaust manifold.
- Start engine and warm engine to normal operating temperature. With scan tool in ACTUATOR TESTS mode, set engine speed at 1500 RPM. Using scan tool, read 2/2 HO2S state. If 2/2 HO2S state switches, go to next step. If 2/2 HO2S does not switch, go to step 4.
- With engine at 1500 RPM, wiggle wiring harness and connector at 2/2 HO2S while monitoring 2/2 HO2S state on scan tool. If 2/2 HO2S state does not become locked at center while wiggling wiring harness and connector, go to next step. If 2/2 HO2S state becomes locked at center while wiggling wiring harness and connector, repair connectors and wiring harness where wiggling caused 2/2 HO2S state to change.
- Turn ignition off. Check for defective wiring harness or connections at 2/2 HO2S and PCM. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, between Power Distribution Center (PDC) and Transmission Control Module (TCM). See Figure. If no defective wiring or connections exist, test is complete. If defective wiring or connections exist, repair as necessary.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect 2/2 HO2S connector. Measure resistance between ground and Black/Light Blue wire at 2/2 HO2S connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, check for open in Black/Light Blue wire between 2/2 HO2S connector and terminal No. 43 at PCM C2 harness connector. See Figure. Repair wiring as necessary. If wiring is okay, replace PCM.
- Inspect 2/2 HO2S connector for corroded, pushed out, miswired or damaged terminals. If terminals are not corroded, pushed out, miswired or damaged, go to next step. If terminals are corroded, pushed out, miswired or damaged, repair as necessary.
- Ensure ignition is off. Connect a jumper wire between Pink/White wire at 2/2 HO2S harness connector and positive battery terminal. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read 2/2 HO2S voltage. If voltage is one volt or less, disconnect jumper wire and go to next step. If voltage is more than one volt, replace 2/2 HO2S.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, between Power Distribution Center (PDC) and Transmission Control Module (TCM). See Figure. Visually inspect connectors for corroded, damaged, pushed-out or miswired terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, measure resistance of Pink/White wire between 2/2 HO2S harness connector and terminal No. 53 at PCM C2 harness connector. See Figure. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Pink/Light Green wire.
- At this time, 2/2 HO2S is assumed to be defective. Replace 2/2 HO2S.