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DTC P0340: No Cam Signal At Pcm: Testing

  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, select INPUTS/OUTPUTS and read current CMP state while cranking engine. If scan tool displays current CMP state PRESENT, go to next step. If scan tool does not display current CMP state PRESENT, go to step  20. If current CKP count does not change while attempting to start engine, go to next step.
  2. Turn engine off. Disconnect CMP sensor connector. On 2.7L, CMP sensor is mounted in front of timing cover. On 3.2L and 3.5L, CMP sensor is mounted in timing belt cover, above left camshaft sprocket. On all models, visually inspect connector for corroded, damaged, pushed-out or miswired terminals. Repair connector as necessary. If connector is okay, turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 1 (Orange wire) at CMP sensor harness connector. See Fig 1. If voltage is less than 7.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 7.5-8.5 volts, go to step  10. If voltage is more than 8.5 volts, repair short to voltage in Orange wire.
    Fig 1: Identifying Camshaft Position Sensor Harness Connector Terminals
    G99F02247Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORPORATION
  3. Turn ignition off. Ensure CMP sensor is still disconnected. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, between Power Distribution Center (PDC) and Transmission Control Module (TCM). See Figure. Visually inspect connectors for corroded, damaged, pushed-out or miswired terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, measure resistance of Orange wire between terminals No. 1 at CMP sensor harness connector and No. 44 at PCM C2 harness connector. See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Orange wire.
  4. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 1 (Orange wire) at CMP sensor harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Orange wire between PCM and CMP sensor.
  5. Measure resistance between terminals No. 2 (Black/Light Blue wire) and No. 1 (Orange wire) at CMP sensor harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, Orange wire is shorted to Black/Light Blue wire. Repair wiring as necessary.
  6. Ensure ignition is off. Reconnect PCM connectors. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 3 (Tan/Yellow wire) at CMP sensor harness connector. If voltage is less than 4.5 volts, go to step  11. If voltage is 4.5-5.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 7.5-8.5 volts, Tan/Yellow wire is shorted to 5-volt to 8-volt supply circuit (Orange wire). Repair wiring as necessary. If voltage is more than 8.5 volts, repair short to voltage in Tan/Yellow wire.
  7. Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 2 (Black/Light Blue wire) at CMP sensor harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance 5 ohms or more, go to step  18.
  8. Remove CMP sensor. Inspect tone wheel/pulse ring for damage. Ensure tone wheel/pulse ring turns when engine is cranked. Repair or replace tone wheel/pulse ring as necessary. If tone wheel/pulse ring is okay, go to next step.
  9. At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM.
  10. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 3 (Tan/Yellow wire) at CMP sensor harness connector. If voltage is less than 4.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 4.5-5.5 volts, go step  15. If voltage is 7.5-8.5 volts, Tan/Yellow wire is shorted to 5-volt to 8-volt supply circuit (Orange wire). Repair wiring as necessary. If voltage is more than 8.5 volts, repair short to voltage in Tan/Yellow wire.
  11. Turn ignition off. Ensure CMP sensor is still disconnected. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, between Power Distribution Center (PDC) and Transmission Control Module (TCM). See Figure. Visually inspect connectors for corroded, damaged, pushed-out or miswired terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, measure resistance of Tan/Yellow wire between terminals No. 3 at CMP sensor harness connector and No. 33 at PCM C1 harness connector. See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Tan/Yellow wire.
  12. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 3 (Tan/Yellow wire) at CMP sensor connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Tan/Yellow wire between PCM and CMP sensor.
  13. Measure resistance between terminals No. 2 (Black/Light Blue wire) and No. 3 (Tan/Yellow wire) at CMP sensor harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, Tan/Yellow wire is shorted to Black/Light Blue wire. Repair wiring as necessary.
  14. At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM.
  15. Turn ignition off. Ensure CMP sensor is disconnected. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 2 (Black/Light Blue wire) at CMP sensor harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to step  18.
  16. Remove CMP sensor. Inspect tone wheel/pulse ring for damage. Ensure tone wheel/pulse ring turns when engine is cranked. Repair or replace tone wheel/pulse ring as necessary. If tone wheel/pulse ring is okay, go to next step.
  17. At this time, CMP sensor is assumed to be defective. Replace CMP sensor.
  18. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, between Power Distribution Center (PDC) and Transmission Control Module (TCM). See Figure. Visually inspect connectors for corroded, damaged, pushed-out or miswired terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, measure resistance of Black/Light Blue wire between terminals No. 2 at CMP sensor harness connector and No. 43 at PCM C2 harness connector. See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Black/Light Blue wire.
  19. At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM.
  20. Turn ignition off. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. If connectors and wiring harness are okay, go to next step.
    NOTE: The following step checks for any pulses generated on lab scope by the CKP sensor. With ignition on, no CKP sensor pulses should be generated.
  21. Backprobe lab scope lead to terminal No. 32 (Gray/Black wire) at PCM C1 harness connector. See Figure. Observe lab scope screen and turn ignition on. If any pulses were generated when ignition was turned on, replace CKP sensor. If no pulses were generated, go to next step.
    NOTE: The following step checks for a intermittent fault in the CMP sensor signal circuit.
  22. Turn ignition off. Disconnect lab scope. Backprobe lab scope lead to terminal No. 33 (Tan/Yellow wire) at PCM C1 harness connector. See Figure. Start engine. Wiggle wiring harness from CMP sensor to PCM while observing lab scope pattern. If any irregularities in lab scope pattern occurs while wiggling wiring harness, check wiring harness where wiggling caused irregularity in lab scope pattern. Repair wiring as necessary. If wiring harness is okay, replace CMP sensor. If there are no irregularities in lab scope pattern while wiggling wiring harness, no problem is indicated at this time. Test is complete.