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Test NTC-14: Checking Pcm Power & Grounds

NOTE: For circuit identification, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article. After each repair procedure has been completed, reconnect all components. Perform TEST VER-1  to ensure system is functioning properly. Ensure no DTCs are present before performing this test.
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, between Power Distribution Center (PDC) and Transmission Control Module (TCM). See Figure. Visually inspect connectors for corroded, damaged, pushed-out or miswired terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, connect one end of a test light to positive battery terminal. Using test light, probe terminal No. 46 (Red/White wire) at PCM C2 harness connector. See Figure. If test light illuminates brightly, disconnect test light and go to next step. If test light is not illuminated or is not bright, check for open or high resistance in Red/White wire between PCM and fuse "N" (30-amp) in Power Distribution Center (PDC). Repair wiring as necessary. Also check fuse "N" in PDC. Replace fuse as necessary.
  2. Turn ignition on. With test light connected to ground, probe terminal No. 20 (Dark Blue/White wire) at PCM C1 harness connector. If test light illuminates brightly, disconnect test light and go to next step. If test light is not illuminated or is not bright, check for open or high resistance in Dark Blue/White wire between PCM and fuse No. 13 (10-amp) in junction block. Junction block is located behind end cover on left side of instrument panel. Repair wiring as necessary. Also check fuse No. 30 in junction block. Replace fuse as necessary.
  3. Turn ignition off. With test light connected to positive battery terminal, probe terminal No. 10 (Black/Tan wire) at PCM C1 harness connector. See Figure. Also probe terminals No. 47 (Black/White wire) and No. 50 (Black/Tan wire) at PCM C2 harness connector. If test light illuminates brightly at both terminals, no problem is indicated at this time. Test is complete. If test light is not illuminated or is not bright at any terminal, repair open or high resistance in Black/White wire or Black/Tan wire between PCM and ground. Ground is located near left headlight assembly.