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Complete PCI Bus Failure

NOTE: After making any repairs, perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST  under VERIFICATION TESTS. Unless instructed otherwise in test step, reconnect any disconnected connectors.
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). DLC is located on bottom of instrument panel, to left of brake pedal. See Figure. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, attempt to communicate with other modules. If scan tool communicates with other modules, test is complete. If scan tool does not communicate with other modules, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C2 Gray connector. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of PCI bus circuit (Violet/Yellow wire) between DLC connector terminal No. 2 and PCM Gray connector terminal No. 59. See Fig 1 and Fig 2 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Violet/Yellow wire.
    Fig 1: Identifying Data Link Connector (DLC) Terminals
    G95H14289Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.
    Fig 2: Powertrain Control Module Connector Terminal Identification
    G00012693Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.
  3. Turn ignition on. Using a voltmeter, check voltage between ground and PCM Gray connector terminal No. 59 (Violet/Yellow wire). If voltage is more than 1.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 1.5 volts of less, go to step  5.
  4. NOTE: When performing this step, turn ignition off and wait one minute before disconnecting each module. After each module is disconnected, turn ignition on.
  5. Turn ignition off. Using a voltmeter connected to ground and DLC terminal No. 2, PCI bus circuit (Violet/Yellow wire), monitor voltage as each of the following modules are disconnected one at a time.
    • Air Bag Control
    • Sentry Key Immobilizer
    • Remote Keyless Entry
    • Mechanical Instrument Cluster
    • Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Controller Anti-Lock Brake (CAB)
    • Powertrain Control

    If battery voltage is present after disconnecting module(s), repair short to voltage in Violet/Yellow wire. If battery voltage is not present after disconnecting module(s), replace suspect module(s). See appropriate procedure under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION .

  6. Turn ignition off. Wait one minute. Using an ohmmeter connected to ground and DLC terminal No. 2, PCI bus circuit (Violet/Yellow wire), monitor resistance as each of the following modules are disconnected one at a time.
    • Air Bag Control
    • Sentry Key Immobilizer
    • Remote Keyless Entry
    • Mechanical Instrument Cluster
    • Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Controller Anti-Lock Brake (CAB)
    • Powertrain Control

    If resistance is less than 5 ohms after disconnecting module(s), repair short to ground in Violet/Yellow wire. If resistance is 5 ohms or more after disconnecting module(s), replace suspect module(s). See appropriate procedure under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION .