Red BRAKE Warning Indicator Not Operating Properly
NOTE:
After making any repairs, perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST under VERIFICATION TESTS. Unless instructed otherwise in test step, reconnect any disconnected connectors.
- Turn ignition on. If brake fluid level in brake master cylinder is low and Red BRAKE warning indicator does not illuminate, go to next step. If Red BRAKE warning indicator does not illuminate with parking brake on, go to step 5. If Red BRAKE warning indicator stays on all the time, go to step 8. If Red BRAKE indicator does not illuminate during "key on", go to step 13.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect brake fluid level switch 2-pin connector, located on inboard side of brake master cylinder. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and brake fluid level switch connector terminal "B", ground circuit (Black wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open Black wire. If resistance is 10 ohms or less, leave brake fluid level switch connector disconnected and go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Install a jumper wire across brake fluid level switch connector terminals. If Red BRAKE warning indicator illuminates, replace brake fluid level switch. If Red BRAKE waring indicator does not illuminate, leave brake fluid level switch connector disconnected and go to next step.
- Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C2 Gray connector. Using ohmmeter, check resistance of Red BRAKE warning indicator driver circuit (Gray/Black wire) between PCM Gray connector terminal No. 71 and brake fluid level switch connector terminal "A". If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open Gray/Black wire. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, Check for ENGINE DTCs and repair as necessary.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect parking brake switch 1-pin connector, located at top of brake pedal. Disconnect instrument cluster connector. Instrument cluster connector is a 26-pin Black connector, located behind left upper instrument panel. Go to next step.
- Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of Red BRAKE warning indicator driver circuit (Gray/Black wire) between parking brake switch connector and instrument cluster connector terminal No. 22. See Figure. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open Gray/Black wire. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, leave parking brake switch connector disconnected and go to next step.
- Ensure parking brake is engaged. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and parking brake switch connector terminal, Red BRAKE warning indicator driver circuit (Gray/Black wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace parking brake switch. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, test is complete.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect brake fluid level switch 2-pin connector, located on inboard side of brake master cylinder. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and each brake fluid level switch terminal (component side). If resistance is less than 5 ohms on either terminal, replace brake fluid level switch. If resistance is 5 ohms or more on both terminals, leave brake fluid level switch connector disconnected and go to next step.
- Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect instrument cluster connector. Instrument cluster connector is a 26-pin Black connector, located behind left upper instrument panel. Go to next step.
- Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and parking brake switch connector terminal, Red BRAKE warning indicator driver circuit (Gray/Black wire). If resistance is less than 100 ohms, repair Gray/Black wire for short to ground. If resistance is 100 ohms or more, leave parking brake switch connector disconnected and go to next step.
- Ensure parking brake is fully released. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and parking brake switch (component side) terminal. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, replace parking brake switch. If resistance is 100 ohms or more, reconnect parking brake switch connector and go to next step.
- Disconnect brake fluid level switch 2-pin connector, located on inboard side of brake master cylinder. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C2 Gray connector. Using ohmmeter, check resistance of Red BRAKE warning indicator driver circuit (Gray/Black wire) between PCM Gray connector terminal No. 71 and brake fluid level switch connector terminal "A". If resistance is less than 100 ohms, repair Gray/Black wire for short to ground. If resistance is 100 ohms or more, replace instrument cluster. See ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS - NEON article.
- Turn ignition off. Remove instrument cluster. See ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS - NEON article. Remove Red BRAKE light, Light Emitting Diode (LED) from instrument cluster. Using a DVOM, select DIODE mode. Connect DVOM Black lead to LED negative (-) terminal. Connect DVOM Red lead to LED positive (+) terminal. If LED illuminates, replace instrument cluster. If LED does not illuminate, replace defective LED.