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DTC P0107: Map Sensor Volts Too Low

NOTE: For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
NOTE: MAP sensor voltage is monitored when engine speed is more than 416 RPM but less than 3520 RPM and Throttle Position (TP) sensor voltage is less than 1.13 volts. DTC may be stored in Powertrain Control Module (PCM) when PCM senses MAP sensor voltage is less than .1 volt for 2 seconds with engine running. Possible causes are: defective Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor, defective PCM, or defective connectors or wiring.
  1. Start engine and allow engine to idle. Using scan tool, read MAP sensor voltage with engine running. If MAP sensor voltage is .6 volt or more, go to next step. If MAP sensor voltage is less than .6 volt, go to step  3.
  2. Shut engine off. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, read MAP sensor voltage. If MAP sensor voltage is 3.19 volts or more, go to step  9. If MAP sensor voltage is less than 3.19 volts, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Note location of Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor on the intake manifold. See Figure. MAP sensor contains a 3-pin connector. Disconnect connector at MAP sensor. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using voltmeter, check voltage at terminal No. 2 (Violet/White wire) wire on connector for MAP sensor. If voltage is more than 4.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 4 volts or less, go to step  7.
  4. Using scan tool, read MAP sensor voltage. If MAP sensor voltage is less than 4.5 volts, replace MAP sensor. Perform TEST VER-5A . If MAP sensor voltage is 4.5 volts or more, go to next step.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located in engine compartment, between air cleaner and radiator. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between MAP sensor connector terminals No. 1 (Black/Light Blue wire) and No. 3 (Dark Green/Red wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short between MAP sensor signal (Dark Green/Red wire) and ground (Black/Light Blue wire) circuits between PCM and MAP sensor. Perform TEST VER-5A .
  6. Ensure connectors are still disconnected at PCM and MAP sensor. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal No. 3 (Dark Green/Red wire) on connector for MAP sensor. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-5A . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on Dark Green/Red wire between PCM and MAP sensor. Perform TEST VER-5A .
  7. Ensure connector is still disconnected at MAP sensor. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located in engine compartment, between air cleaner and radiator. Using ohmmeter, check resistance of Violet/White wire between MAP sensor connector terminal No. 2 and PCM connector terminal No. 61. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open circuit on Violet/White wire between PCM and MAP sensor. Perform TEST VER-5A .
  8. Check resistance of Violet/White wire between MAP sensor connector terminal No. 2 and ground. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on Violet/White wire between PCM and MAP sensor. Perform TEST VER-5A . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-5A .
  9. Turn ignition on with engine off. Wiggle wiring harness and connectors from MAP sensor to PCM while monitoring MAP sensor voltage. If MAP sensor voltage does not change while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, go to next step. If MAP sensor voltage changes while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, repair wiring or connectors between MAP sensor and PCM as necessary that caused the voltage to change. Perform TEST VER-5A .
  10. Inspect wiring and connectors between MAP sensor and PCM. If no problems exist, test is complete. If any problems exist, repair wiring or connectors as necessary. Perform TEST VER-5A .