DTC P0125: Closed Loop Temp Not Reached
NOTE:
For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION
. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
NOTE:
Closed loop operation is monitored after engine has been running for 10 minutes. DTC may be stored in Powertrain Control Module (PCM) if engine temperature does not increase more than 60°F (15°C) in 10 minutes after engine is started. Possible causes are; defective thermostat, defective Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor, defective PCM, or defective connectors or wiring.
- Start engine and warm engine until engine coolant temperature is more than 80°F (27°C). Shut engine off. Manufacturer recommends checking resistance of ECT sensor at the PCM. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located at driver's side front corner of engine compartment, just below air cleaner assembly.
- Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 26 (Tan/Black wire) on PCM connector C1 and terminal No. 43 (Black/Light Blue wire) on PCM connector C2. The Tan/Black wire is ECT sensor signal and Black/Light Blue wire is ECT sensor ground. If resistance is less than 11,000 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 11,000 ohms or more, replace ECT sensor. ECT sensor is located on coolant housing at flywheel end of the cylinder heads, just below coolant filler neck with coolant pressure cap and contains a Black/Light Blue wire and a Tan/Black wire in the connector. Perform TEST VER-5A .
- Inspect PCM connectors for corroded, pushed out, miswired or damaged terminals. If terminals are not corroded, pushed out, miswired or damaged, go to next step. If terminals are corroded, pushed out, miswired or damaged, repair connector as necessary. Perform TEST VER-5A .
- Check that thermostat is operating properly. If thermostat operates properly, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-5A . If thermostat is not operating correctly, replace thermostat. Perform TEST VER-5A .