DTC P1595: Speed Control Solenoid Circuits
NOTE:
For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION
. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
NOTE:
Speed Control (SC) solenoids circuits are monitored when ignition and speed control is on, vehicle speed is more than 25 MPH and transaxle is in Drive. DTC may be stored in Powertrain Control Module (PCM) if PCM actuates the vacuum and vent solenoids and solenoids do not operate. Possible causes are; improperly adjusted brake switch, defective brake switch, defective speed control servo, defective PCM, or defective connectors or wiring.
- Turn ignition on with engine off. Turn speed control on/off switch on the steering wheel to ON position. Using scan tool, actuate S/C vent solenoid and listen for clicking sound at speed control servo. Speed control servo is located in engine compartment, near driver's side strut tower. See Fig 1 . If clicking sound is heard at speed control servo, go to next step. If clicking sound is not heard at speed control servo, go to step 15 .
- Ensure ignition is on and speed control on/off switch is in ON position. Using scan tool, actuate S/C vacuum solenoid and listen for clicking sound at speed control servo. If clicking sound is heard at speed control servo, go to next step. If clicking sound is not heard at speed control servo, go to step 6 .
- Turn ignition off. Inspect wiring harness and connectors between speed control servo, brake switch and PCM. Brake switch is located near top of brake pedal. PCM is located at driver's side front corner of engine compartment, just below air cleaner assembly. If no problems exist, go to next step. If any problems exist, repair wiring or connectors as necessary. Perform TEST VER-4A .
- Turn ignition on with engine off. Turn speed control on/off switch to ON position. Using scan tool, actuate S/C vent solenoid and wiggle wiring harness and connectors between speed control servo, brake switch and PCM. If actuation of S/C vent solenoid on speed control servo was not interrupted while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, go to next step. If actuation of S/C vent solenoid on speed control servo was interrupted while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, repair wiring or connectors as necessary that caused the actuation to be interrupted. Perform TEST VER-4A .
- Ensure ignition is on and speed control on/off switch is in ON position. Using scan tool, actuate S/C vacuum solenoid and wiggle wiring harness and connectors between speed control servo, brake switch and PCM. If actuation of S/C vacuum solenoid on speed control servo was not interrupted while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, test is complete. If actuation of S/C vacuum solenoid on speed control servo was interrupted while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, repair wiring or connectors as necessary that caused the actuation to be interrupted. Perform TEST VER-4A .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect speed control servo connector. Turn ignition on with engine off. Turn speed control on/off switch to ON position. Using voltmeter, check voltage at terminal No. 3 (Dark Blue/Red wire) on speed control servo connector. DO NOT depress brake pedal when checking voltage. If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to step 16 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect brake switch connector. Brake switch is located near top of brake pedal. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using voltmeter, check voltage at terminal No. 3 (Yellow/Pink wire) on brake switch connector. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to step 12 .
- Turn ignition off. Reinstall brake switch connector. Brake switch adjustment must be checked. To check brake switch adjustment, depress brake pedal. Ensure brakelights come on. Release brake pedal. Ensure brakelights go off. If brakelight operation is not as specified, go to next step. If brake switch is properly adjusted and brakelight operation is correct, go to step 11 .
- To adjust brake switch, hold brake pedal downward. Rotate brake switch counterclockwise approximately 30 degrees and pull brake switch rearward from mounting bracket.
- Pull plunger on brake switch outward to fully extended position. Depress brake pedal as far as possible. Install brake switch in mounting bracket. Ensure alignment tab on brake switch aligns with opening on mounting bracket. When brake switch is fully installed, rotate brake switch clockwise approximately 30 degrees. To ensure proper adjustment, gently pull brake pedal back toward brake switch as far as possible. DO NOT apply excessive pressure on brake pedal and brake switch. Once brake switch is properly adjusted, perform TEST VER-4A .
- Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect brake switch connector. Ensure speed control servo connector is still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal No. 3 (Dark Blue/Red wire) on speed control servo connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to step 27 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on Dark Blue/Red wire between brake switch and speed control servo. Perform TEST VER-4A .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located at driver's side front corner of engine compartment, just below air cleaner assembly. Ensure brake switch connector is still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal No. 3 (Yellow/Pink wire) on brake switch connector. This wire comes out of brake switch as a Yellow/Pink wire and then goes into another connector near rear of PCM where it then becomes an Yellow/Red wire and goes to terminal No. 5 on PCM connector C1. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on Yellow/Pink wire and Yellow/Red wire between PCM and brake switch. Perform TEST VER-4A .
- Ensure brake switch connector and PCM connectors are still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 3 (Yellow/Pink wire) on brake switch connector and terminal No. 5 (Yellow/Red wire) on PCM connector C1. This wire comes out of brake switch as a Yellow/Pink wire and then goes into another connector near rear of PCM where it then becomes an Yellow/Red wire and goes to terminal No. 5 on PCM connector C1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on Yellow/Pink wire and Yellow/Red wire between PCM and brake switch. Perform TEST VER-4A .
- Turn ignition off. Reinstall brake switch connector, speed control servo connector and PCM connectors. Turn ignition on with engine off. Turn speed control on/off switch on the steering wheel to ON position. Using scan tool, actuate S/C vent solenoid and listen for clicking sound at speed control servo. Wiggle wiring harness and connectors between speed control servo, brake switch and PCM while checking for interruption of S/C vent solenoid operation. If S/C vent solenoid operation is not interrupted while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-4A . If S/C vent solenoid operation is interrupted at any time while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, repair wiring or connectors as necessary that caused the interruption. Perform TEST VER-4A .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect speed control servo connector. Turn ignition on with engine off. Turn speed control on/off switch to ON position. Using voltmeter, check voltage at terminal No. 3 (Dark Blue/Red wire) on speed control servo connector. DO NOT depress brake pedal when checking voltage. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to step 22 .
- Turn ignition off. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal No. 4 (Black wire) on speed control servo connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on Black wire between speed control servo and ground connection. Ground connection is located near top of driver's side strut tower, next to remote battery cable terminal on strut tower. Perform TEST VER-4A .
- Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located at driver's side front corner of engine compartment, just below air cleaner assembly.
- Ensure speed control servo connector is still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 1 (White/Violet wire) on speed control servo connector and terminal No. 56 (White/Violet wire) on PCM connector C2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on White/Violet wire between PCM and speed control servo. Perform TEST VER-4A .
- Ensure speed control servo connector and PCM connectors are still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal No. 1 (White/Violet wire) on speed control servo connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on White/Violet wire between PCM and speed control servo. Perform TEST VER-4A .
- Ensure speed control servo connector and PCM connectors are still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 2 (Light Green/Red wire) on speed control servo connector and terminal No. 80 (Light Green/Red wire) on PCM connector C2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on Light Green/Red wire between PCM and speed control servo. Perform TEST VER-4A .
- Ensure PCM connectors are still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal No. 2 (Light Green/Red wire) on speed control servo connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace speed control servo. Perform TEST VER-4A . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on Light Green/Red wire between PCM and speed control servo. Perform TEST VER-4A .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect brake switch connector. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using voltmeter, check voltage at terminal No. 3 (Yellow/Pink wire) on brake switch connector. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to step 28 .
- Ensure brake switch connector and speed control servo connectors are still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal No. 3 (Dark Blue/Red wire) on speed control servo connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on Dark Blue/Red wire between brake switch and speed control servo. Perform TEST VER-4A .
- Turn ignition off. Reinstall brake switch connector. Brake switch adjustment must be checked. To check brake switch adjustment, depress brake pedal. Ensure brakelights come on. Release brake pedal. Ensure brakelights go off. If brakelight operation is not as specified, go to next step. If brake switch is properly adjusted and brakelight operation is correct, go to step 27 .
- To adjust brake switch, hold brake pedal downward. Rotate brake switch counterclockwise approximately 30 degrees and pull brake switch rearward from mounting bracket.
- Pull plunger on brake switch outward to fully extended position. Depress brake pedal as far as possible. Install brake switch in mounting bracket. Ensure alignment tab on brake switch aligns with opening on mounting bracket. When brake switch is fully installed, rotate brake switch clockwise approximately 30 degrees. To ensure proper adjustment, gently pull brake pedal back toward brake switch as far as possible. DO NOT apply excessive pressure on brake pedal and brake switch. Once brake switch is properly adjusted, perform TEST VER-4A .
- Ensure brake switch connector and speed control servo connector are still disconnected . Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 4 (Dark Blue/Red wire) on brake switch connector and terminal No. 3 (Dark Blue/Red wire) on speed control servo connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace brake switch. Perform TEST VER-4A . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on Dark Blue/Red wire between brake switch and speed control servo. Perform TEST VER-4A .
- Turn ignition off. Ensure brake switch connector and speed control servo connector are still disconnected. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located at driver's side front corner of engine compartment, just below air cleaner assembly. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal No. 3 (Yellow/Pink wire) on brake switch connector. This wire comes out of brake switch as a Yellow/Pink wire and then goes into another connector near rear of PCM where it then becomes an Yellow/Red wire and goes to terminal No. 5 on PCM connector C1. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on Yellow/Pink and Yellow/Red wire between brake switch and PCM. Perform TEST VER-4A .
- Ensure brake switch connector is still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 3 (Yellow/Pink wire) on brake switch connector and terminal No. 5 (Yellow/Red wire) on PCM connector C1. This wire comes out of brake switch as a Yellow/Pink wire and then goes into another connector near rear of PCM where it then becomes an Yellow/Red wire and goes to terminal No. 5 on PCM connector C1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-4A . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on Yellow/Pink wire and Yellow/Red wire between PCM and brake switch. Perform TEST VER-4A .