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DTC P1597: Speed Control Switch Always Low

NOTE: For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION  . For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
NOTE: Speed control switch operation is monitored when ignition is on and battery voltage is more than 10.4 volts. DTC may be stored in Powertrain Control Module (PCM) if speed control on/off switch voltage is less than 4.5 volts for 2 minutes. Possible causes are; defective speed control on/off switch, defective PCM, or defective connectors or wiring.
  1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, check for DTCs and read FREEZE FRAME data. Record all DTCs and FREEZE FRAME date. Using scan tool, clear DTCs from PCM. Ensure all DTCs are cleared from PCM before proceeding.
  2. Using scan tool in SENSORS mode, read speed control on/off switch voltage. If speed control on/off switch voltage is less than one volt, go to next step. If speed control on/off switch voltage one volt or more, test is complete.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect speed control on/off switch 2-pin connector at rear of speed control on/off switch assembly. DO NOT disconnect any other connectors except the 2-pin connector. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between Brown/Tan wire and Red/Light Green wire in the 2-pin connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short between Red/Light Green wire and Brown/Tan wire. The Red/Light Green is the switch signal circuit and goes between speed control on/off switch, clockspring and PCM. The Brown/Tan wire is the ground circuit and goes from speed control on/off switch, through clockspring and to terminal No. 22 on Body Control Module (BCM) connector C3, as BCM controls ground circuit for speed control on/off switch. BCM connector C3 is a 22-pin connector. Clockspring may also be referred to as clockspring No. 1 and is located on steering column, just below steering wheel and contains a 4-pin connector. PCM is located at driver's side front corner of engine compartment, just below air cleaner assembly. The BCM is located on rear of junction block at driver's side of instrument panel. See Figure . Perform TEST VER-4A  .
  4. Ensure speed control on/off switch 2-pin connector is still disconnected. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool in SENSORS mode, read speed control on/off switch voltage. If speed control on/off switch voltage does not change to 5 volts after speed control on/off switch 2-pin connector was disconnected, go to next step. If speed control on/off switch voltage changes to 5 volts after speed control on/off switch 2-pin connector was disconnected, replace speed control on/off switch. Perform TEST VER-4A  .
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located at driver's side front corner of engine compartment, just below air cleaner assembly.
  6. Ensure speed control on/off switch 2-pin connector is still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal No. 41 (Red/Light Green wire) on PCM connector C2. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-4A  . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on Red/Light Green wire. The Red/Light Green wire is the switch signal circuit and goes between PCM, clockspring and speed control on/off switch. Clockspring may also be referred to as clockspring No. 1 and is located on steering column, just below steering wheel and contains a 4-pin connector. Perform TEST VER-4A  .