DTC P0135: 1/1 O2 Sensor Heater Failure
NOTE:
For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION
. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
NOTE:
The 1/1 O2 sensor is referred to as upstream oxygen sensor in this test. Upstream oxygen sensor heater operation is monitored after ignition is turned off and certain enabling conditions are met. DTC may be stored in Powertrain Control Module (PCM) if upstream oxygen sensor voltage does not change as expected over a specified amount of time during oxygen sensor heater monitor. Possible causes are; defective upstream oxygen sensor or heater, defective Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay circuit, or defective connectors or wiring.
- Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and equal to zero, go to next step. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed and equal to zero, go to step 3 .
- Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, read upstream oxygen sensor voltage. Monitor upstream oxygen sensor voltage until upstream oxygen sensor voltage stabilizes. Using scan tool in ACTUATOR mode, actuate oxygen sensor heater test while monitoring upstream oxygen sensor voltage for at least 2 minutes. Oxygen sensor heater test may also be referred to as O2 sensor heater test. If upstream oxygen sensor voltage does not remain .4-.6 volt, go to next step. If upstream oxygen sensor voltage remains at .4-.6 volt, go to 4 .
- At this time, conditions for upstream oxygen sensor heater failure does not exist or is an intermittent problem. Using scan tool, read FREEZE FRAME data while attempting to duplicate the condition that caused DTC to be set by paying special attention to the conditions that upstream oxygen sensor heater is monitored. Upstream oxygen sensor heater is monitored when ignition is off and then engine has cooled down. Recheck for DTC P0135: 1/1 O2 SENSOR HEATER FAILURE. If DTC P0135: 1/1 O2 SENSOR HEATER FAILURE exists, go to next step. If DTC P0135: 1/1 O2 SENSOR HEATER FAILURE does not exist, upstream oxygen sensor heater failure no longer exists. Perform TEST VER-5A3 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect upstream oxygen sensor connector. Upstream oxygen sensor is located on exhaust pipe, just above catalytic converter. Inspect upstream oxygen sensor connector for corroded, pushed out, miswired or damaged terminals. If terminals are not corroded, pushed out, miswired or damaged, go to next step. If terminals are corroded, pushed out, miswired or damaged, repair connector as necessary. Perform TEST VER-5A3 .
- Turn ignition on with engine off. Ensure upstream oxygen sensor connector is still disconnected. Using scan tool in ACTUATOR mode, actuate oxygen sensor heater test.
- Using voltmeter, check voltage at terminal No. 2 (Dark Green/Orange wire) on wiring harness side of upstream oxygen sensor connector while still performing oxygen sensor heater test. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open on Dark Green/Orange wire between Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay and upstream oxygen sensor. ASD relay is located in power distribution center at driver's side front corner of engine compartment, near air cleaner assembly. Perform TEST VER-5A3 .
- Stop oxygen sensor heater test. Using ohmmeter, check resistance of upstream oxygen sensor heater between terminals No. 1 and 2 on oxygen sensor side of upstream oxygen sensor connector. Terminals No. 1 and 2 are the 2 top terminals on the connector, closest to release latch on the connector. These terminals correspond with Dark Green/Orange wire and Black wire on wiring harness side of upstream oxygen sensor connector. If resistance is 4-7 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 4-7 ohms, replace upstream oxygen sensor. Perform TEST VER-5A3 .
- Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal No. 1 (Black wire) on wiring harness side of upstream oxygen sensor connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace upstream oxygen sensor. Perform TEST VER-5A3 . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on Black wire between upstream oxygen sensor and ground connection. Ground connection is located near top of driver's side strut tower, next to remote battery cable terminal on strut tower. Perform TEST VER-5A3 .