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Test NTC-12: Checking Park/Neutral Switch

NOTE: For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION  . For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
NOTE: Park/neutral switch may be also be referred to as transmission range sensor.
  1. Apply parking brake. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, read park/neutral switch state while moving shift lever through all gear positions. If scan tool does not display P/N and D/R, go to next step. If scan tool displays P/N and D/R, park/neutral switch is functioning properly. Test is complete.
  2. Turn ignition off. Place shift lever in Park. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connectors. PCM is located at driver's side front corner of engine compartment, just below air cleaner assembly.
  3. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal No. 76 (Black/Light Blue wire) on PCM connector C2 while moving shift lever through all gear positions. If resistance remains less than 5 ohms at all times, go to next step. If resistance does not remain less than 5 ohms at all times, go to step  6 .
  4. Ensure PCM connectors are still disconnected. Disconnect transmission range sensor connector. Transmission range sensor is located on corner of transaxle. See Fig 1 .
    Fig 1: Locating Transmission Range Sensor
    G96B29042Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORPORATION
  5. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal No. 76 (Black/Light Blue wire) on PCM connector C2 while moving shift lever through all gear positions. If resistance remains less than 5 ohms at all times, repair short to ground on Black/Light Blue wire between PCM and transmission range sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A  . If resistance does not remain less than 5 ohms at all times, replace transmission range sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A  .
  6. Ensure PCM connectors are still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and terminal No. 76 (Black/Light Blue wire) on PCM connector C2 while moving shift lever through all gear positions. If resistance does not change from less than 5 ohms to more than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance changes from less than 5 ohms to more than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A  .
  7. Disconnect transmission range sensor connector. Transmission range sensor is located on corner of transaxle. See Fig 1 .
  8. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 76 (Black/Light Blue wire) on PCM connector C2 and terminal No. 5 (Black/Light Blue wire) on transmission range sensor connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace transmission range sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A  . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on Black/Light Blue wire between PCM and transmission range sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A  .