Fuel Level Sending Circuit Error Or Compass/Mini-Trip Computer Distance To Empty Inoperative/Wrong
- If fuel gauge has an accuracy problem, go to next step. If fuel gauge does not have an accuracy problem, go to step 7 .
- Ensure fuel tank is not empty before proceeding with this test. If problem is only with fuel warning light, replace Body Control Module (BCM). BCM is located with junction block under driver's side instrument panel. See Figure . If problem is other than with fuel warning light, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, actuate gauges and observe fuel gauge. If fuel gauge pointer sweeps and stops at E, 1/8, 1/4 and Full, go to next step. If fuel gauge does not operate as specified, recalibrate fuel gauge using scan tool.
- Stop actuation. Inspect fuel tank for bowing on bottom of tank. Replace fuel tank as necessary. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article under ENGINE PERFORMANCE. If fuel tank is not bowed, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect BCM connector "B". See Figure
. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 46 (Dark Blue) at BCM connector "B". See Figure
. Determine if ohmmeter reading matches fuel level. See FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT RESISTANCE
table. If resistance matches fuel gauge reading, replace BCM. If resistance does not match fuel gauge reading, go to next step.FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT RESISTANCE
Float Position Ohms Full 50-90 3/4 310-370 1/2 520-580 1/4 730-790 Empty 1020-1080 - Remove fuel level sending unit from fuel tank. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. Check for damaged fuel tank. Repair as necessary. If fuel tank is okay, replace sending unit.
- Ensure fuel tank is not empty before proceeding with this test. If problem is only with fuel warning light, replace Body Control Module (BCM). BCM is located with junction block under driver's side instrument panel. See Figure . If problem is other than with fuel warning light, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). If scan tool displays FUEL LEVEL SENSOR CIRCUIT ERROR message, go to next step. If scan tool does not display FUEL LEVEL SENSOR CIRCUIT ERROR message, go to step 13 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect fuel pump/sending unit 4-pin connector located next to fuel tank. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 3 (Dark Blue wire) at fuel pump/sending unit harness connector. If voltage is .5 volt or less, go to step 11 . If voltage is more than .5 volt, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 1 (Black wire) at fuel pump/sending unit harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace fuel level sending unit. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Black wire.
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 3 (Dark Blue wire) at fuel pump/sending unit harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Blue wire. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
- Connect a jumper wire between ground and terminal No. 3 (Dark Blue wire) at fuel pump/sending unit harness connector. Disconnect BCM connector "B". See Figure . Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 46 (Dark Blue wire) at BCM connector "B". If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace BCM. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Dark Blue wire.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read ignition voltage. If voltage is 11 volts or less, go to BATTERY POWER TO MODULE DISCONNECTED OR NO RESPONSE FROM BCM under COMMUNICATIONS. If voltage is more than 11 volts, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, read fuel sensor voltage. If scan tool displays 1-10 volts, replace fuel level sensor. If scan tool does not display 1-10 volts, replace BCM.