No Response From Left Side Impact Air Bag Control Module
NOTE:
After making any repairs, perform AIR BAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST
under VERIFICATION TESTS.
NOTE:
Ensure battery is fully charged.
- Turn ignition off. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, select PASSIVE RESTRAINTS, then AIRBAG. Using scan tool, retrieve DTCs. If scan tool displays LOSS OF IGNITION RUN/START, repair air bag system. For information on air bag DIAGNOSIS & TESTING or DISPOSAL PROCEDURES, see lemon-25(R) AIR BAG SERVICE & REPAIR MANUAL, DOMESTIC & IMPORTED MODELS. If scan tool does not display LOSS OF IGNITION RUN/START, go to next step.
- Disconnect left Side Impact Air Bag Control Module (SIACM) connector. Measure resistance between ground and left SIACM connector terminals No. 5 and 6, ground circuits (Black/Light Green wires). See Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms on both circuits, leave left SIACM connector disconnected, and go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more on either circuit, repair open in Black/Light Green wire(s).
- Turn ignition on, then reconnect battery. Measure voltage on left SIACM connector terminal No. 1, fused ignition switch output circuit (Light Green/Yellow wire). If voltage is more than 6 volts, leave left SIACM connector disconnected, and go to next step. If voltage is 6 volts or less, repair open in Light Green/Yellow wire.
- Using scan tool, attempt to communicate with other modules. If scan tool communicates with other modules, go to next step. If scan tool does not communicate with other modules, perform PCI BUS COMMUNICATION FAILURE test.
- Connect Scope Input Cable (CH7058) to channel one connector on scan tool. Connect Red and Black leads and Cable-To-Probe Adapter (CH7062) to scope input cable. Go to next step.
- Using scan tool, select DRB STANDALONE, LAB SCOPE, LIVE DATA, then 12-VOLT SQUARE WAVE. Press F2 for scope. Press F2 again and use down arrow to set voltage range to 20 volts. Press F2 again. Go to next step.
- Connect Black lead to chassis ground. Connect Red lead to left SIACM connector terminal No. 2, PCI bus circuit (Violet/Yellow wire). Turn ignition on. Observe voltage display on scan tool lab scope. If voltage pulses from zero to about 7.5 volts, replace left SIACM. If voltage does not pulse from zero to about 7.5 volts, leave left SIACM connector disconnected, and go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect BCM connector C4. Measure resistance of PCI bus circuit (Violet/Yellow wire) between BCM connector C4 terminal No. 9 and left SIACM connector terminal No. 2. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace BCM. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Violet/Yellow wire.
WARNING:
Turn ignition off, disconnect battery and wait 2 minutes before proceeding.
WARNING:
DO NOT reconnect battery before turning ignition on and ensuring no one is in vehicle. Air bag may deploy.
NOTE:
Steps 5
- 7
are written specifically for use with Chrysler's Diagnostic Readout Box (DRBIII(R)) scan tool.