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No Response From Right Side Impact Air Bag Control Module

NOTE: After making any repairs, perform AIR BAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST  under VERIFICATION TESTS.
NOTE: Ensure battery is fully charged.
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, select PASSIVE RESTRAINTS, then AIRBAG. Using scan tool, retrieve DTCs. If scan tool displays LOSS OF IGNITION RUN/START, repair air bag system. For information on air bag DIAGNOSIS & TESTING or DISPOSAL PROCEDURES, see lemon-25(R) AIR BAG SERVICE & REPAIR MANUAL, DOMESTIC & IMPORTED MODELS. If scan tool does not display LOSS OF IGNITION RUN/START, go to next step.
  2. WARNING: Turn ignition off, disconnect battery and wait 2 minutes before proceeding.
  3. Disconnect right Side Impact Air Bag Control Module (SIACM) connector. Measure resistance between ground and right SIACM connector terminal No. 6, ground circuit (Black/Light Green wire). See Fig 1 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, leave right SIACM connector disconnected, and go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Black/Light Green wire.
  4. WARNING: DO NOT reconnect battery before turning ignition on and ensuring no one is in vehicle. Air bag may deploy.
  5. Turn ignition on, then reconnect battery. Measure voltage on right SIACM connector terminal No. 1, fused ignition switch output circuit (Light Green/Yellow wire). If voltage is more than 6 volts, leave right SIACM connector disconnected, and go to next step. If voltage is 6 volts or less, repair open in Light Green/Yellow wire.
  6. Using scan tool, attempt to communicate with other modules. If scan tool communicates with other modules, go to next step. If scan tool does not communicate with other modules, perform PCI BUS COMMUNICATION FAILURE  test.
  7. NOTE: Steps  57 are written specifically for use with Chrysler's Diagnostic Readout Box (DRBIII(R)) scan tool.
  8. Connect Scope Input Cable (CH7058) to channel one connector on scan tool. Connect Red and Black leads and Cable-To-Probe Adapter (CH7062) to scope input cable. Go to next step.
  9. Using scan tool, select DRB STANDALONE, LAB SCOPE, LIVE DATA, then 12-VOLT SQUARE WAVE. Press F2 for scope. Press F2 again and use down arrow to set voltage range to 20 volts. Press F2 again. Go to next step.
  10. Connect Black lead to chassis ground. Connect Red lead to right SIACM connector terminal No. 2, PCI bus circuit (Violet/Yellow wire). Turn ignition on. Observe voltage display on scan tool lab scope. If voltage pulses from zero to about 7.5 volts, replace right SIACM. If voltage does not pulse from zero to about 7.5 volts, leave right SIACM connector disconnected, and go to next step.
  11. Turn ignition off. Disconnect BCM connector C4. Measure resistance of PCI bus circuit (Violet/Yellow wire) between BCM connector C4 terminal No. 9 and right SIACM connector terminal No. 2. See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace BCM. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Violet/Yellow wire.
Fig 1: Identifying Right Side Impact Air Bag Control Module Connector Terminals
G00012747Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.