Fuel Gauge Not Operating Properly
NOTE:
After making any repairs, perform BODY CONTROL MODULES SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST
under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- Turn ignition off. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, select BODY, then BODY COMPUTER. Using scan tool, retrieve Body Control Module (BCM) DTCs. If FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT FAILURE DTC is retrieved, perform FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT FAILURE test. If FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT FAILURE DTC is not retrieved, go to next step.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. To start gauges self-test, press and hold trip button on instrument cluster while turning ignition switch forward one position from LOCK to OFF position, then release trip button. If fuel gauge sweeps from empty to full, then back to empty, go to next step. If fuel gauge does not sweep from empty to full, then back to empty, replace instrument cluster.
- Turn ignition on. If fuel gauge always shows empty, go to next step. If fuel gauge is always between full and empty, go to step 5 . If fuel gauge always shows full, go to step 7 .
- Turn ignition off. Remove rear seat and disconnect C308 Black connector. Turn ignition on. Connect a fused jumper wire between ground and C308 Black connector terminal No. 3, fuel level sensor signal circuit (Dark Blue wire). See Figure . If fuel gauge does not read full, replace instrument cluster. If fuel gauge reads full, remove and inspect fuel pump module for a stuck float arm. Repair float arm as necessary. If float arm is okay, replace fuel pump module.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect BCM connector C4. Measure resistance between ground and BCM connector C4 terminal No. 7, fuel level sensor signal circuit (Dark Blue wire) with appropriate amount of fuel in fuel tank. See FUEL LEVEL SENSOR RESISTANCE
table. See Figure
. If resistance is as specified, replace instrument cluster. If resistance is not as specified, go to next step.FUEL LEVEL SENSOR RESISTANCE
Fuel Level Ohms Sensor Full Stop 50-70 Gauge Full Stop 115-145 3/4 310-370 1/2 520-580 1/4 730-790 Gauge Empty Stop 890-950 Sensor Empty Stop 1040-1060 - Remove and inspect fuel pump module for a stuck float arm. Inspect fuel tank for foreign materials. Repair or replace as necessary. If float arm and fuel tank are okay, replace fuel pump module.
- Turn ignition off. Remove rear seat. Disconnect C308 Black connector. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read FUEL LEVEL voltage. If voltage is more than 9 volts, leave C308 Black connector disconnected, and go to next step. If voltage is 9 volts or less, go to step 9 .
- Ensure ignition is on. If fuel gauge does not read empty, replace instrument cluster. If fuel gauge reads empty, check wiring between C308 Black connector and fuel pump module. Repair wiring as necessary. If wiring is okay, replace fuel pump module.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Body Control Module (BCM) connector C4. Measure resistance between ground and BCM connector C4 terminal No. 7, fuel level sensor signal circuit (Dark Blue wire). See Figure . If resistance is more than 100 k/ohms, replace BCM. If resistance is 100 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in Dark Blue wire.
NOTE:
Ensure fuel tank is not empty before proceeding.
NOTE:
Manufacturer recommends measuring resistance in this step 2 times. Once before adding or removing 5 gallons of fuel and once after adding or removing 5 gallons.