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All Doors Failing To Lock & Unlock From One Switch

NOTE: After making any repairs, perform BODY CONTROL MODULES SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST  under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  1. Operate door locks from power door lock switches and door cylinder lock switches (if equipped). If problem is with door cylinder lock switch, go to next step. If problem is with power door lock switch, go to step  8 .
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect inoperative door cylinder lock switch connector. Measure voltage between ground and 2-pin door cylinder lock switch connector terminal No. 2, fused B+ circuit (Pink wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, leave door lock cylinder switch connector disconnected, and go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open in Pink wire.
  3. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect Body Control Module (BCM) connector C4. Measure resistance between ground and door cylinder lock switch connector terminal No. 1, cylinder lock switch MUX circuit (Light Green/Orange wire on driver side; Dark Green/Orange wire on passenger side). If resistance is 100 ohms or less, repair short to ground in Light Green/Orange wire or Dark Green/Orange wire. If resistance is 100 ohms or more, leave connectors disconnected, and go to next step.
  4. If driver door cylinder lock switch is malfunctioning, leave connectors disconnected, and go to next step. If passenger door cylinder lock switch is malfunctioning, leave connectors disconnected, and go to step  6 .
  5. Measure resistance of driver door cylinder lock switch MUX circuit (Light Green/Orange wire) between driver door lock cylinder switch connector terminal No. 1 and BCM connector C4 terminal No. 13. See Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, leave door cylinder lock switch connector disconnected, and go to step  7 . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Light Green/Orange wire.
  6. Measure resistance of passenger door cylinder lock switch MUX circuit (Dark Green/Orange wire) between passenger door lock cylinder switch connector terminal No. 1 and BCM connector C4 terminal No. 3. See Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, leave door cylinder lock switch connector disconnected, and go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Dark Green/Orange wire.
  7. Connect BCM connector C4. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Connect a fused jumper wire between terminal No. 1, cylinder lock switch MUX circuit (Light Green/Orange wire on driver side; Dark Green/Orange wire on passenger side) and terminal No. 2, fused B+ circuit (Pink wire) at appropriate door cylinder lock switch connector. Using scan tool, read DOOR DISARM SWITCH voltage. If voltage is more than 9 volts, replace appropriate door cylinder lock switch. If voltage is 9 volts or less, replace BCM.
  8. Disconnect malfunctioning power door lock switch connector. Measure voltage on appropriate door lock switch connector terminal No. 1, fused B+ circuit (Pink wire). See Figure . If voltage is more than 10 volts, leave power door lock switch connector disconnected, and go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open in Pink wire.
  9. If driver power door lock switch is malfunctioning, leave power door lock switch connector disconnected, and go to next step. If passenger power door lock switch is malfunctioning, leave power door lock switch connector disconnected, and go to step  11 .
  10. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect Body Control Module (BCM) connector C4. Measure resistance of door switch MUX circuit (White/Light Green wire) between driver power door lock switch connector terminal No. 4 and BCM connector C4 terminal No. 5. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, leave power door lock switch connector disconnected, and go to step  12 . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in White/Light Green wire.
  11. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect Body Control Module (BCM) connector C4. Measure resistance of door switch MUX circuit (White/Dark Green wire) between passenger power door lock switch connector terminal No. 4 and BCM connector C4 terminal No. 12. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, leave power door lock switch connector disconnected, and go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in White/Dark Green wire.
  12. Connect BCM connector C4. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Connect a fused jumper wire between terminal No. 1, fused B+ circuit (Pink wire) and terminal No.4, door switch MUX circuit (White/Dark Green wire on driver side; White/Light Green wire on passenger side) at appropriate power door lock switch connector. Using scan tool, read DOOR LOCK SWITCH voltage. If voltage is more than 9 volts, replace appropriate power door lock switch. If voltage is 9 volts or less, replace BCM.